David Wild

Writer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 58
David Wild is an American writer and critic in the music and television industries and a contributing editor at Rolling Stone magazine. His published books include Friends: The Official Companion (1995), Seinfeld: The Totally Unauthorized Tribute (1998), Friends 'til the end (2004), and others.

David Wild is an American writer and critic in the music and television industries and a contributing editor at Rolling Stone magazine. His published books include Friends: The Official Companion (1995), Seinfeld: The Totally Unauthorized Tribute (1998), Friends 'til the end (2004), and others.

Birth Name

David Peter Wild

Born

Saturday, 16 December 1961

Actor Filmography

The 2000s Himself 2018
Breaking the Band Self - Music Journalist 2018
The Nineties Self - Writer 2017
The Beach Boys: Making Pet Sounds Self 2017
David Bowie: Stardust Self - Music Historian 2017
David Bowie: The Man Who Stole the World Self - Music Historian 2016
The Eighties Self - Reporter 2016
The Seventies Self - Writer 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2014
The Sixties Self - Music critic, Self - Writer 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 2000s Himself 2018
Breaking the Band Self - Music Journalist 2018
The Nineties Self - Writer 2017
The Beach Boys: Making Pet Sounds Self 2017
David Bowie: Stardust Self - Music Historian 2017
David Bowie: The Man Who Stole the World Self - Music Historian 2016
The Eighties Self - Reporter 2016
The Seventies Self - Writer 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2014
The Sixties Self - Music critic, Self - Writer 2013
The Who: The Making of Tommy Self 2013
This Is 40 Jewish Journal Reporter 2012
The Chris Isaak Hour Self 2009
Smashing Pumpkins: If All Goes Wrong Himself 2008
LA Ink Max 2007
TV Land: Myths and Legends Self 2007
William Shatner in Concert Self 2006
Disco: Spinning the Story Self 2005
VH1 Goes Inside Self 2003
Behind the Music Self 1997
Classic Albums Self - rock music journalist 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Biography Self, Himself - 'Rolling Stone', Self - 'Rolling Stone' 1987

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2014 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Nominated
2002 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙