Dennis Hoey

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 33
Dennis Hoey was a British film and stage actor, best known for playing Inspector Lestrade in six films of Universal's Sherlock Holmes series.

Dennis Hoey was a British film and stage actor, best known for playing Inspector Lestrade in six films of Universal's Sherlock Holmes series.

Birth Name

Samuel David Hyams

Born

Thursday, 30 March 1893

Died

Monday, 25 July 1960

Actor Filmography

Elementary My Dear Watson: The Man Behind Sherlock Holmes Inspector Lestrade 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Inspector Owen 2007
The Jarvis Collection: Scotland Yard Inspector Lestrade 1973
Plymouth Adventure Head Constable 1952
Omnibus Arthur Conan Doyle (segment "The Fine Art of Murder") 1952
Caribbean Burford / Burford, Barclay's Lieutenant 1952
David and Bathsheba Joab 1951
The Adventures of Ellery Queen Ronny Sinclair 1950
The Kid from Texas Major Harper 1950
The Secret Garden Mr. Pitcher 1949
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Elementary My Dear Watson: The Man Behind Sherlock Holmes Inspector Lestrade 2009
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Inspector Owen 2007
The Jarvis Collection: Scotland Yard Inspector Lestrade 1973
Plymouth Adventure Head Constable 1952
Omnibus Arthur Conan Doyle (segment "The Fine Art of Murder") 1952
Caribbean Burford / Burford, Barclay's Lieutenant 1952
David and Bathsheba Joab 1951
The Adventures of Ellery Queen Ronny Sinclair 1950
The Kid from Texas Major Harper 1950
The Secret Garden Mr. Pitcher 1949
Wake of the Red Witch Capt. Munsey 1949
Badmen of Tombstone Mr. Smith 1949
Joan of Arc Sir William Glasdale 1948
Actor's Studio Father Hyacinth 1948
Ruthless Mr. Burnside 1948
If Winter Comes Tiny Wilson 1947
Where There's Life Minister of War Grubitch 1947
Christmas Eve Williams-Butler / Williams 'Bill', Matilda's Butler 1947
The Foxes of Harrow Master of Harrow 1947
Golden Earrings Hoff 1947
Second Chance Roger Elwood 1947
The Crimson Key Steven Loring 1947
The Strange Woman Tim Hager 1946
Roll on Texas Moon Cole Gregory 1946
Anna and the King of Siam Sir Edward 1946
She-Wolf of London Inspector Pierce 1946
Tarzan and the Leopard Woman Commissioner / District Commissioner 1946
Terror by Night Inspector Lestrade 1946
Kitty Jonathan Selby 1946
A Thousand and One Nights Prince Hadji / Sultan Kamar Al-Kir 1945
The House of Fear Lestrade / Inspector Lestrade 1945
National Velvet Mr. Greenford 1945
The Keys of the Kingdom Alec Chisholm 1944
The Pearl of Death Lestrade / Inspector Lestrade 1944
Uncertain Glory Father Le Clerc 1944
The Spider Woman Inspector Lestrade / Insp. Lestrade 1943
Sherlock Holmes Faces Death Lestrade / Inspector Lestrade 1943
Bomber's Moon Gestapo Col. von Grunow 1943
They Came to Blow Up America Col. Taeger 1943
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man Inspector Owen 1943
Forever and a Day Mover 1943
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon Lestrade / Inspector Lestrade 1942
Cairo Col. Woodhue 1942
This Above All Parsons 1942
Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake Lord Tarrant 1942
Confirm or Deny Duffield, Ministry of Information 1941
A Yank in the R.A.F. Intelligence Officer 1941
Black Roses Nikander 1936
Uncivilized Mara the White Chief 1936
Maria Marten, or The Murder in the Red Barn Gambling Winner / Gambler 1936
Transatlantic Tunnel Worker 1935
Honeymoon for Three M. Daumery 1935
Phantom Ship Tom Goodschild 1935
Power Dieterle 1934
Chu Chin Chow Rakham, chief henchman / Rakham 1934
Dangerous Ground Levitt gang member in custody 1934
The Bride of the Lake Miles-Na-Copaleen 1934
The Wandering Jew Lord de Beaudricourt 1933
Facing the Music Capradossi 1933
The Good Companions Joe Brundit 1933
Love in Morocco Captain Sabry 1932
Never Trouble Trouble Stranger 1931
The Battle of Gallipoli The Padre / The Chaplain, called "Padre" 1931
The Man from Chicago Jimmy Donovan 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙