Diana Dors

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 52
Diana Dors was an English film actress and singer. She first came to public notice as a blonde bombshell in the style of American Marilyn Monroe, as promoted by her first husband, Dennis Hamilton, mostly via sex film-comedies and risqué modelling. After it turned out that Hamilton had been defrauding her, she continued to play up to her established... read more

Diana Dors was an English film actress and singer. She first came to public notice as a blonde bombshell in the style of American Marilyn Monroe, as promoted by her first husband, Dennis Hamilton, mostly via sex film-comedies and risqué modelling. After it turned out that Hamilton had been defrauding her, she continued to play up to her established image, and she made tabloid headlines with the parties reportedly held at her house. Later, she showed a genuine talent for TV, recordings, and cabaret, and gained new popularity as a regular chat-show guest.

Birth Name

Diana Mary Fluck

Born

Friday, 23 October 1931

Died

Friday, 04 May 1984

Actress Filmography

Mike Wallace Is Here Self 2019
Respectable - The Mary Millington Story Herself (archive footage) 2016
Empire of the Censors Herself (archive footage) 1995
Bad Girls in the Movies (archive footage) 1986
Steaming Violet 1985
The Golden Gong Herself - Interviewee 1985
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Kate Winterton 1980
Hammer House of Horror Mrs. Ardoy 1980
Shoestring Maggie 1979
Blankety Blank Herself 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Mike Wallace Is Here Self 2019
Respectable - The Mary Millington Story Herself (archive footage) 2016
Empire of the Censors Herself (archive footage) 1995
Bad Girls in the Movies (archive footage) 1986
Steaming Violet 1985
The Golden Gong Herself - Interviewee 1985
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Kate Winterton 1980
Hammer House of Horror Mrs. Ardoy 1980
Shoestring Maggie 1979
Blankety Blank Herself 1979
Dick Turpin Mrs. Buskin 1979
3-2-1 Herself - Guest Star 1978
Adventures of a Private Eye Mrs. Horne 1977
Keep It Up Downstairs Daisy Dureneck 1976
Adventures of a Taxi Driver Mrs North 1976
Arena Herself (archive footage) 1975
Three for All Mrs. Ball 1975
A Man with a Maid Madame Helena 1975
The Sweeney Mrs. Rix 1975
The Amorous Milkman Rita 1975
Craze Dolly Newman 1974
From Beyond the Grave Mabel Lowe (segment 2 "An Act of Kindness") 1974
Steptoe and Son Ride Again Woman in Flat 1973
Theater Of Blood Maisie Psaltery 1973
All Our Saturdays Di Dorkins 1973
Thriller Bessy Morne 1973
Nothing But The Night Anna Harb 1973
The Pied Piper Frau Poppendick 1972
The Amazing Mr. Blunden Mrs. Wickens the Housekeeper 1972
Shut That Door! Herself 1972
Hannie Caulder Madame 1971
Parkinson Herself 1971
The Two Ronnies Commander 1971
There's a Girl in My Soup His Wife 1970
Queenie's Castle Queenie Shepherd 1970
Deep End Mike's 1st lady client 1970
Baby Love Liz Thompson 1968
Hammerhead Kit 1968
Berserk Matilda 1967
Danger Route Rhoda Gooderich 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Herself 1967
The Sandwich Man First Billingsgate Lady 1966
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Herself - Panelist 1965
That Regis Philbin Show Herself 1964
The Counterfeit Constable Herself 1964
West 11 Georgia 1963
Burke's Law Maxine Borman 1963
Fractured Flickers Herself 1963
Picture This Herself 1963
The Eleventh Hour Carol Devon 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Nickie Carole 1962
Mrs. Gibbons' Boys Myra 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Co-Host 1961
Straightaway Photographer 1961
King of the Roaring 20's: The Story of Arnold Rothstein Madge 1961
On the Double Sergeant Bridget Stanhope (as Miss Diana Dors) 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
Scent of Mystery Winifred Jordan 1960
Room 43 Vicki 1958
The Garry Moore Show Herself 1958
Tread Softly Stranger Calico 1958
I Married a Woman Miss Luxemberg 1958
The Love Specialist Diana Dixon 1957
The Unholy Wife Phyllis Hochen 1957
The Long Haul Lynn 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Armchair Theatre Grace Maxwell, Jane Francis 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Singer, Herself, Herself - Guest 1956
Blonde Sinner Mary Price Hilton 1956
An Alligator Named Daisy Vanessa Colebrook 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Irene 1955
The Phil Silvers Show Herself 1955
Value For Money Ruthine West 1955
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
A Kid for Two Farthings Sonia 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Maisie Dewar 1955
Dead by Morning Kate Dax 1955
As Long as They're Happy Pearl Delaney 1955
Young and Willing Betty Brown 1954
It's a Grand Life Cpl. Paula Clements 1953
Person to Person Herself 1953
Rheingold Theatre Angie 1953
The Great Game Lulu Smith 1953
Is Your Honeymoon Really Necessary Candy Markham 1953
The Bob Hope Show Herself 1950
My Wife's Lodger Eunice Higginbotham 1952
Man Bait Ruby Bruce 1952
The Dinah Shore Show Herself 1951
Bikini Baby Dolores August 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Joan Williams 1951
The Jack Benny Program Lady Milbeck 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Herself 1950
Dance Hall Carole 1950
Diamond City Dora Bracken 1949
A Boy, a Girl and a Bike Ada Foster 1949
It's Not Cricket Blonde 1949
Vote for Huggett Diana Gowan 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Here Come the Huggetts Diana 1948
Oliver Twist Charlotte 1948
Penny and the Pownall Case Molly James 1948
The Calendar Hawkins 1948
Good-Time Girl Lyla Lawrence 1948
Dancing With Crime Annette (uncredited) 1947
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙