Dick Clement

Writer · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Dick Clement is an English writer known for his writing partnership with Ian La Frenais. They are most famous for television series including The Likely Lads, Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?, Porridge, Lovejoy and Auf Wiedersehen, Pet.

Dick Clement is an English writer known for his writing partnership with Ian La Frenais. They are most famous for television series including The Likely Lads, Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?, Porridge, Lovejoy and Auf Wiedersehen, Pet.

Birth Name

Richard Clement

Born

Sunday, 05 September 1937

Actor Filmography

An Accidental Studio Himself / Self - Writer and Director 2019
Singin' in the Rain: Raining on a New Generation Himself 2012
Drama Connections Himself 2005
Comedy Connections Himself 2003
Darkness at High Noon: The Carl Foreman Documents Himself 2002
Tracey Takes On... BBC Newscaster 1996
Call My Bluff Himself 1965
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

An Accidental Studio Himself / Self - Writer and Director 2019
Singin' in the Rain: Raining on a New Generation Himself 2012
Drama Connections Himself 2005
Comedy Connections Himself 2003
Darkness at High Noon: The Carl Foreman Documents Himself 2002
Tracey Takes On... BBC Newscaster 1996
Call My Bluff Himself 1965

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1999 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1998 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Won
1997 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1996 Emmy Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙