Dick Shawn

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Dick Shawn was an American actor and comedian. He played a wide variety of supporting roles and was a prolific character actor. During the 1960s he played small roles in madcap comedies, usually portraying caricatures of counter culture personalities, such as deadbeat son Sylvester Marcus in It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World and the hippie actor Lorenzo... read more

Dick Shawn was an American actor and comedian. He played a wide variety of supporting roles and was a prolific character actor. During the 1960s he played small roles in madcap comedies, usually portraying caricatures of counter culture personalities, such as deadbeat son Sylvester Marcus in It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World and the hippie actor Lorenzo Saint DuBois ("L.S.D.") in The Producers (1968).

Birth Name

Richard Schulefand

Born

Saturday, 01 December 1923

Died

Friday, 17 April 1987

Actor Filmography

When Comedy Went to School Self 2013
Imagine Self 2003
Batman & Robin Snow Miser 1997
But... Seriously Self 1993
Rented Lips Charlie Slater 1987
Maid to Order Stan Starkey 1987
Diana Ross: Red Hot Rhythm and Blues Self 1987
The Making of 'Captain Eo' Commander Bog 1986
Captain EO Commander Bog 1986
The Check Is in the Mail... Donald 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

When Comedy Went to School Self 2013
Imagine Self 2003
Batman & Robin Snow Miser 1997
But... Seriously Self 1993
Rented Lips Charlie Slater 1987
Maid to Order Stan Starkey 1987
Diana Ross: Red Hot Rhythm and Blues Self 1987
The Making of 'Captain Eo' Commander Bog 1986
Captain EO Commander Bog 1986
The Check Is in the Mail... Donald 1986
Amazing Stories Joe Willoughby 1985
The Twilight Zone Nelson Westbrook (segment "Cold Reading") 1985
Beer Talk Show Host 1985
Hail to the Chief Ivan Zolotov 1985
Water Deke Halliday 1985
Body Language Self 1984
Legmen Casanova 1984
Best Chest in the West Himself (Host) / Self - Host 1984
The Secret Diary of Sigmund Freud The Ultimate Patient 1984
Angel Mae 1983
Tales from the Darkside Bo Gumbs 1983
Young Warriors Professor Hoover 1983
Rock 'n' Roll Hotel Weevil King of Evil 1983
St. Elsewhere Edgar Eisenberg 1982
Madame's Place Self 1982
Good-bye Cruel World Rodney Pointsetter / Ainsley Pointsetter 1982
Faerie Tale Theatre Emperor, Guest Interviewee 1982
The Fall Guy Edward Seraph 1981
Private Benjamin Drysdale 1981
Aloha Paradise Cyrus 1981
Magnum, P.I. Buzz Benoit 1980
Mr. & Mrs. Dracula Dracula 1980
Love at First Bite Lt. Ferguson / Lieutenant Ferguson NYPD 1979
Looking Up Manny Lander 1977
The Love Boat Harvey Blanchard, David Jackson 1977
Three's Company Jack Tripper, Sr. 1977
Fantasy Island Vic Erskine 1977
The Paul Ryan Show Self 1977
Laverne & Shirley 1976
The Year Without a Santa Claus Snow Miser / Snow Miser (voice) 1974
Dinah! Self 1974
The Mac Davis Show Self 1974
The $10,000 Pyramid Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1973
Golf for Swingers Himself 1973
Evil Roy Slade Marshal Bing Bell 1972
Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man Himself / Self 1970
The Happy Ending Harry Bricker 1969
Love, American Style Henry Chadwick (segment "Love and the Memento"), Howard (segment "Love and the Hairy Excuse") 1969
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Nick Sutton 1969
The Barbara McNair Show Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
You're Putting Me On Self 1969
Medical Center Pete Rashid 1969
This Is Tom Jones Self 1969
Playboy After Dark Self 1969
What's My Line? Self - Mystery Guest 1968
Operation: Entertainment Self - Host 1968
The Producers L.S.D. - Lorenzo St. DuBois / Lorenzo St. DuBois (L.S.D.) 1967
The Jerry Lewis Show Self 1967
Off to See the Wizard Tom Thumb 1967
Personality Self 1967
Our Place Self 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Penelope Dr. Gregory Mannix 1966
Way... Way Out Igor Valkleinokov 1966
ABC Stage 67 Paul Benderhof 1966
That Girl Self 1966
What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? Capt. Lionel Cash / Captain Lionel Cash 1966
A Very Special Favor Arnold Plum 1965
For the People Ernie Garatella 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self, Self - Guest Host 1964
Get the Message Self 1964
The Hollywood Palace Singer / Self - Comedian 1964
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Sylvester Marcus 1963
Hollywood and the Stars Sylvester Marcus (clip from It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)) 1963
The Judy Garland Show Self 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Self 1963
The Jerry Lewis Show Self 1963
The Jimmy Dean Show Self 1963
Missing Links Self 1963
Here's Edie Self 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself, Himself - Guest Host 1962
The Lucy Show Ace Winthrop 1962
The Andy Williams Show Self 1962
Here's Edie Self 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Comedian, Himself 1961
The Wizard of Baghdad Genii-Ali Mahmud 1961
Michael Shayne Ernie Trask 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Checkmate Danny Whitman 1960
Wake Me When It's Over Gus Brubaker 1960
The Revlon Revue Himself 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Charlie Wilson 1959
The Eddie Fisher Show Self 1957
The Opposite Sex Dick Shawn 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self 1956
Max Liebman Spectaculars Self - Co-Host, Self 1954
General Electric Theater Felix Franklin 1953
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself - Guest 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙