Dick Wesson

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 36
Richard Lewis "Dick" Wesson was a prolific character actor, comedian, comedy writer, and producer. The dark haired man with a flat top haircut was frequently confused with announcer Dick Wesson.

Richard Lewis "Dick" Wesson was a prolific character actor, comedian, comedy writer, and producer. The dark haired man with a flat top haircut was frequently confused with announcer Dick Wesson.

Birth Name

Richard Earl Wessell

Born

Sunday, 19 November 1922

Died

Thursday, 25 April 1996

Actor Filmography

Makin' It Mort 1979
Rollercoaster Tourist Father 1977
Quincy M.E. Clarence 1976
Tabitha Mr. Robbins 1976
Starsky and Hutch Ed 1975
Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers Jack Reardon, Jack Riordan 1974
Maude Ernie 1972
Marcus Welby, M.D. Charlie Benson 1969
That Girl Det. Charlie Thompson 1966
The Beverly Hillbillies Cabbie, Man on Plane, Patient 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Makin' It Mort 1979
Rollercoaster Tourist Father 1977
Quincy M.E. Clarence 1976
Tabitha Mr. Robbins 1976
Starsky and Hutch Ed 1975
Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers Jack Reardon, Jack Riordan 1974
Maude Ernie 1972
Marcus Welby, M.D. Charlie Benson 1969
That Girl Det. Charlie Thompson 1966
The Beverly Hillbillies Cabbie, Man on Plane, Patient 1962
The Errand Boy The A.D. 1961
Mike Hammer Clef 1958
Alcoa Theatre Ernie 1957
Paris Follies of 1956 Chuck Russell 1955
The People's Choice Rollo 'Hex' Hexley, Rollo 'Hex' Hexley / Prime Minister 1955
The Bob Cummings Show Frank Crenshaw, Sailor 1955
The Magical World of Disney Drunk in Bar (archive footage), The Boss (voice), Announcer (voice), Announcer 1954
Calamity Jane Francis Fryer 1953
The Charge at Feather River Pvt. Cullen 1953
The Desert Song Benjamin 'Benjy' Kidd 1953
The Man Behind the Gun Sgt. 'Monk' Walker 1953
About Face Dave Crouse 1952
Starlift Sgt. Mike Nolan 1951
Sunny Side of the Street Dave Gibson 1951
Jim Thorpe -- All-American Ed Guyac 1951
Force of Arms Kleiner 1951
Inside the Walls of Folsom Prison Tinker 1951
Breakthrough Pvt. Sammy Hansen 1950
Destination Moon Joe Sweeney 1950

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1959 Emmy Best Writing of a Single Program of a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙