Dinah Sheridan

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 54
Dinah Sheridan was an English actress with a career spanning seven decades. She was best known for the films Genevieve (1953) and The Railway Children (1970); the long-running BBC comedy series Don't Wait Up (1983–90); and for her distinguished theatre career in London's West End.

Dinah Sheridan was an English actress with a career spanning seven decades. She was best known for the films Genevieve (1953) and The Railway Children (1970); the long-running BBC comedy series Don't Wait Up (1983–90); and for her distinguished theatre career in London's West End.

Birth Name

Dinah Nadyejda Ginsburg

Born

Friday, 17 September 1920

Died

Sunday, 25 November 2012

Actress Filmography

Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion Flavia (archive footage) 2014
Comedy Connections Herself 2003
Jonathan Creek Kathleen Gilmore 1997
All Night Long Clare 1994
Keeping Up Appearances The hotel guest 1990
Lovejoy Dotty Mayhew 1986
The Golden Gong Herself-Interviewee 1985
Don't Wait Up Angela Latimer 1983
Sink or Swim Lady interviewer 1980
The Mirror Crack'd Lady Amanda Ridgeley ('Murder at Midnight') 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion Flavia (archive footage) 2014
Comedy Connections Herself 2003
Jonathan Creek Kathleen Gilmore 1997
All Night Long Clare 1994
Keeping Up Appearances The hotel guest 1990
Lovejoy Dotty Mayhew 1986
The Golden Gong Herself-Interviewee 1985
Don't Wait Up Angela Latimer 1983
Sink or Swim Lady interviewer 1980
The Mirror Crack'd Lady Amanda Ridgeley ('Murder at Midnight') 1980
Hammer House of Horror Gwen 1980
Blankety Blank Herself 1979
Arena (archive footage) 1975
Crown Court Mrs. Harper Frost 1972
Sykes Barmaid 1972
The Railway Children Mrs. Waterbury (as Miss Dinah Sheridan) 1970
Play for Today Matron 1970
BBC Play of the Month Lady Adela, Lady Chiltern 1965
Call My Bluff Herself 1965
Doctor Who Chancellor Flavia 1963
Armchair Theatre Nan 1956
This Is Your Life Herself, Herself - Guest 1955
Genevieve Wendy McKim 1953
Raiders in the Sky Eve Canyon 1953
Gilbert and Sullivan Grace Marston 1953
The Sound Barrier Jess 1952
Ivory Hunter Mary Payton 1951
No Trace Linda 1950
Blackout Pat Dale 1950
Paul Temple's Triumph Steve Temple 1950
The Huggetts Abroad Jane Huggett 1949
Calling Paul Temple Steve 1948
The Hills of Donegal Eileen Hannay 1947
Query Jill Masterick 1945
The Facts of Love Pepper 1945
Get Cracking Mary Pemberton 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙