Doane Harrison

Editor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Doane Harrison was an American film editor whose career spanned four decades. For nearly twenty years, from 1935–54, he was a prolific editor of films for Paramount Pictures, including eleven films with director Mitchell Leisen. For twenty-five years, from 1941–1966, Harrison was editor, editorial supervisor or associate producer on all the films... read more

Doane Harrison was an American film editor whose career spanned four decades. For nearly twenty years, from 1935–54, he was a prolific editor of films for Paramount Pictures, including eleven films with director Mitchell Leisen. For twenty-five years, from 1941–1966, Harrison was editor, editorial supervisor or associate producer on all the films directed by Billy Wilder, who is now considered as one of the great 20th Century filmmakers.

Birth Name

Doane Cornell Harrison

Born

Wednesday, 19 September 1894

Died

Monday, 11 November 1968

1951 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1946 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1944 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙