Dodie Smith

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Dorothy Gladys "Dodie" Smith was an English children's novelist and playwright, known best for the novel The Hundred and One Dalmatians (1956). Other works include I Capture the Castle (1948), and The Starlight Barking (1967). The Hundred and One Dalmatians was adapted into a 1961 animated film and a 1996 live-action film, both produced by Disney. read more

Dorothy Gladys "Dodie" Smith was an English children's novelist and playwright, known best for the novel The Hundred and One Dalmatians (1956). Other works include I Capture the Castle (1948), and The Starlight Barking (1967). The Hundred and One Dalmatians was adapted into a 1961 animated film and a 1996 live-action film, both produced by Disney. Her novel I Capture the Castle was adapted into a 2003 movie version. I Capture the Castle was voted number 82 as "one of the nation's 100 best-loved novels" by the British public as part of the BBC's The Big Read (2003).

Birth Name

Dorothy Gladys Smith

Born

Sunday, 03 May 1896

Died

Saturday, 24 November 1990

Actress Filmography

Chris & Don. A Love Story Herself (archive footage) 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Chris & Don. A Love Story Herself (archive footage) 2007
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙