Don Barclay

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Don Barclay was an American actor, artist and caricaturist whose many roles stretched the period from the Keystone Cops in 1915 to Mary Poppins in 1964 and whose many paintings and caricatures of celebrities filled establishments worldwide and are archived in the Library of Congress.

Don Barclay was an American actor, artist and caricaturist whose many roles stretched the period from the Keystone Cops in 1915 to Mary Poppins in 1964 and whose many paintings and caricatures of celebrities filled establishments worldwide and are archived in the Library of Congress.

Birth Name

Donn Van Tassel Barclay

Born

Monday, 26 December 1892

Died

Thursday, 16 October 1975

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Franzec 2007
Our Gang: Inside the Clubhouse Barclay 1984
Bedknobs and Broomsticks Portobello Road Passerby 1971
Mary Poppins Mr. Binnacle - Admiral's Servant 1964
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (voice) 1961
The Long Gray Line McDonald 1955
Peter Pan (voice) 1953
Alice in Wonderland Other Cards / Other Cards (voice) 1951
Cinderella Doorman / Doorman (voice) 1950
Father Was a Fullback Grandstand 'Coach' 1949
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Franzec 2007
Our Gang: Inside the Clubhouse Barclay 1984
Bedknobs and Broomsticks Portobello Road Passerby 1971
Mary Poppins Mr. Binnacle - Admiral's Servant 1964
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (voice) 1961
The Long Gray Line McDonald 1955
Peter Pan (voice) 1953
Alice in Wonderland Other Cards / Other Cards (voice) 1951
Cinderella Doorman / Doorman (voice) 1950
Father Was a Fullback Grandstand 'Coach' 1949
Whispering Smith Dr. Sawbuck 1948
The Sainted Sisters Dr. Benton 1948
Big Town After Dark Gambler 1947
My Darling Clementine Opera House Owner 1946
Thunder Town Bartender Nick 1946
Having Wonderful Crime Bartender 1945
Practically Yours Don Barclay 1944
In Society Drowning Drunk 1944
Once Upon a Time Photographer 1944
Shine on Harvest Moon Coach Driver 1944
Thank Your Lucky Stars Pete 1943
The More the Merrier Drunk 1943
Good Morning, Judge Biscuit Face 1943
After Midnight with Boston Blackie 1943
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man Franzec 1943
Pittsburgh Drunk 1942
Silver Queen Drunk 1942
The Falcon's Brother Lefty 1942
My Sister Eileen Drunk 1942
Mexican Spitfire's Elephant Mr. Smith of the Elephants 1942
The Big Street Eating Contest Emcee / Eating Contest Emcee (Uncredited) 1942
Mexican Spitfire Sees a Ghost Fingers O'Toole 1942
Larceny, Inc Drunk Bumped by Jug 1942
This Gun for Hire Piano Player 1942
Blondie's Blessed Event Waiter 1942
Sing Your Worries Away Luke Brown 1942
Bedtime Story Conventioneer 1941
South of Tahiti Tattooer 1941
Honky Tonk Man with Feathers 1941
Badlands of Dakota Joe 1941
I'll Never Heil Again Russian Delegate 1941
The Flying Irishman Bettor 1939
The Oklahoma Kid Drunk 1939
Sweethearts Leo's Taxi Driver 1938
The Law West of Tombstone The Professor - Texas Rose's Piano Player 1938
Valley of the Giants Drunk 1938
Outlaw Express Sergeant Andy Sharpe 1938
Accidents Will Happen Martin Dorsey - Phoney Drunk Driver / Martin Dorsey 1938
Thunder in the Desert Rusty 1938
The Spy Ring Private Timothy O'Reilly 1938
Hollywood Hotel Friend 1937
Live, Love and Learn Reporter 1937
Behind the Mike Sparky 1937
My Dear Miss Aldrich Second Drunk at Red Apple Inn 1937
Ever Since Eve Drunken Neighbor 1937
I Cover the War! Elmer Davis / Elmer Davis (as Don Barkley) 1937
Sweetheart of the Navy Pete 1937
Border Phantom Lucky Smith 1937
Kid Galahad Drunk in Dressing Room 1937
The Go Getter J. Browne #1 1937
Navy Spy Bertie 1937
A Family Affair Drunk in Car 1937
Black Legion Drunken Member 1937
Fugitive in the Sky Ronald DeWitt 1936
White Legion Miggs 1936
Bengal Tiger Comic Wrestler 1936
The Lion's Den Paddy Callahan 1936
We Went to College Drunken Alumnus 1936
Treachery Rides the Range Corporal Bunce 1936
Man Hunt Reporter Waffles 1936
The Murder of Dr. Harrigan Jackson - the Drunk 1936
Frisco Kid Drunk 1935
Honky Donkey Barclay the Chauffeur 1934
Movie Daze Dopey Son 1934
Maid in Hollywood Sound Man 1934
Soup and Fish First Butler, with Knee Britches 1934
Mixed Nuts Prof. Barclay 1934
Backs to Nature Forest Ranger 1933
Beauty and the Bus Motorist 1933
A Hash House Fraud Chaplinesque Bum 1915
Those Bitter Sweets The Soda Jerk 1915
Ambrose's Lofty Perch 1915
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙