Donna Reed

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Donna Reed was an American film, television actress, and producer. Her career spanned more than 40 years, with performances in more than 40 films. She is well known for her role as Mary Hatch Bailey in Frank Capra's 1946 film It's a Wonderful Life. In 1953, she received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Lorene Burke... read more

Donna Reed was an American film, television actress, and producer. Her career spanned more than 40 years, with performances in more than 40 films. She is well known for her role as Mary Hatch Bailey in Frank Capra's 1946 film It's a Wonderful Life. In 1953, she received the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Lorene Burke in the war drama From Here to Eternity.

Birth Name

Donnabelle Mullenger

Born

Thursday, 27 January 1921

Died

Tuesday, 14 January 1986

Actress Filmography

Lucy and Desi Self 2022
The Automat Self 2022
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Self 2015
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
The Sixties Donna Stone - Donna Reed Show 2013
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Mary Bailey 2011
I Am Mary Hatch 2011
These Amazing Shadows Mary Hatch (clip from It's a Wonderful Life (1946)) 2011
Costas Now Donna Stone 2005
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room Mary Bailey (clip from It's a Wonderful Life (1946)) 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lucy and Desi Self 2022
The Automat Self 2022
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All Self 2015
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
The Sixties Donna Stone - Donna Reed Show 2013
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Mary Bailey 2011
I Am Mary Hatch 2011
These Amazing Shadows Mary Hatch (clip from It's a Wonderful Life (1946)) 2011
Costas Now Donna Stone 2005
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room Mary Bailey (clip from It's a Wonderful Life (1946)) 2005
The 71st Annual Academy Awards Mary Hatch Bailey 1999
Television: The First Fifty Years Donna Stone 1999
Christmas Unwrapped: The History of Christmas Mary Bailey 1997
Escape from It's a Wonderful Life Mary Hatch 1996
The Our Gang Story Mary Hatch 1994
Free Spirit Self 1989
Father Dowling Mysteries Mary Hatch 1989
Deadly Lessons Miss Wade 1983
Cheers Mary Hatch 1982
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Frank Capra Herself 1982
CBS News Sunday Morning Self (archive footage) 1979
The 50th Annual Academy Awards Self - Past Winner 1978
Dallas Miss Ellie Ewing / Miss Ellie Southworth Ewing Farlow, Miss Ellie Southworth Ewing Farlow 1978
The Love Boat Polly Sullivan 1977
America at the Movies Mary Hatch Bailey 1976
Hollywood Without Make-Up Self / Herself 1963
Pepe Donna Reed 1960
The Donna Reed Show Donna Stone 1958
The Whole Truth Carol Poulton 1958
Suspicion Letty Jason 1957
Beyond Mombasa Ann Wilson 1956
Backlash Karyl Orton 1956
Ransom! Edith Stannard 1956
The Benny Goodman Story Alice Hammond 1956
MGM Parade Self - Guest 1955
The Lawrence Welk Show Self 1955
The Far Horizons Sacajawea 1955
They Rode West Laurie MacKaye 1954
Three Hours to Kill Laurie Mastin 1954
The Last Time I Saw Paris Marion Ellswirth 1954
Gun Fury Jennifer Ballard 1953
From Here to Eternity Alma - aka Lorene / Alma 'Lorene' Burke 1953
The Caddy Kathy Taylor 1953
Raiders of the Seven Seas Alida 1953
Trouble Along the Way Alice Singleton 1953
General Electric Theater Rayna 1953
Hangman's Knot Molly Hull 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Lydia Campbell 1952
Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder Donna Reed 1952
Scandal Sheet Julie Allison 1952
Saturday's Hero Gene Hausler (as Aldo DaRe) / Melissa 1951
The Arthur Murray Party Self 1950
Chicago Deadline Rosita Jean d'Ur 1949
Beyond Glory Ann Daniels 1948
Green Dolphin Street Marguerite Patourel 1947
It's a Wonderful Life Mary Hatch 1946
Faithful in My Fashion Jean 'Chunky' Kendrick / Jean "Chunky" Kendrick 1946
They Were Expendable Lt. Sandy Davyss 1945
Gentle Annie Mary Lingen 1945
The Picture of Dorian Gray Gladys Hallward 1945
See Here, Private Hargrove Carol Holliday / Carol Holiday 1944
The Human Comedy Bess Macauley 1944
Twenty Years After (archive footage) 1944
The Man from Down Under Mary Wilson 1943
Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case Marcia Bradburn 1943
Thousands Cheer Customer in Red Skelton Skit 1943
Eyes in the Night Barbara Lawry 1942
Apache Trail Rosalia Martinez 1942
Calling Dr. Gillespie Marcia Bradburn 1942
Mokey Anthea Delano 1942
The Courtship of Andy Hardy Melodie Nesbit 1942
The Bugle Sounds Sally Hanson 1942
Babes on Broadway Jonesy's Secretary / Secretary 1941
Shadow of the Thin Man Molly Ford / Molly 1941
The Getaway Maria Theresa O'Reilly / Maria Theresa 'Terry' O'Reilly 1941
Convicted Woman Inmate 1940
1963 Golden Globe Best TV Star - Female Won
1962 Emmy Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) Nominated
1961 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead) Nominated
1960 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Series (Lead or Support) Nominated
1959 Emmy Best Actress in a Leading Role (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series Nominated
1954 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙