Dylan McDermott

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 81
Dylan McDermott is an American actor. He is best known for his role as lawyer and law firm head Bobby Donnell on the legal drama series The Practice, which earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama and a nomination for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series.

Dylan McDermott is an American actor. He is best known for his role as lawyer and law firm head Bobby Donnell on the legal drama series The Practice, which earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama and a nomination for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series.

Birth Name

Mark Anthony McDermott

Born

Thursday, 26 October 1961

Links

Actor Filmography

King Richard 2021
Hollywood Ernie 2020
The Politician Theo Sloan 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self 2019
Tamron Hall Self 2019
The Clovehitch Killer Don 2018
Murder in the Family Self 2018
Josie Hank 2018
LA to Vegas Captain Dave 2018
No Activity Clint Bergman 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

King Richard 2021
Hollywood Ernie 2020
The Politician Theo Sloan 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self 2019
Tamron Hall Self 2019
The Clovehitch Killer Don 2018
Murder in the Family Self 2018
Josie Hank 2018
LA to Vegas Captain Dave 2018
No Activity Clint Bergman 2017
Blind Mark Dutchman 2017
Harry Himself 2016
The Laws of the Universe Part 0 Yoake Suguru (voice) 2015
Survivor Sam Parker 2015
Automata Sean Wallace 2014
Mercy Jim Swann 2014
Stalker Jack Larsen 2014
The Meredith Vieira Show Himself 2014
Behaving Badly Jimmy Leach (as Dylan Mcdermott) 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Freezer Robert 2014
Hostages Duncan Carlisle 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Olympus Has Fallen Forbes 2013
The Perks Of Being A Wallflower Father 2012
Katie Himself 2012
Nobody Walks Leroy 2012
The Campaign Tim Wattley 2012
The Hollywood Fast Lane Himself - Interviewee 2012
CBS This Morning Himself 1992
Vietnam in HD James Anderson, James Anderson (voice) 2011
American Horror Story Dr. Ben Harmon / Ben Harmon, Johnny Morgan, Bruce, Dr. Ben Harmon 2011
The Chew Himself - Guest 2011
The Talk Self, Self - Guest 2010
Burning Palms Dennis Marx 2010
Mercy Jake 2009
Dark Blue Lt. Carter Shaw 2009
Streets of Blood 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
The Bonnie Hunt Show Himself - Guest 2008
Big Shots Duncan Collinsworth 2007
Chelsea Lately Father in 'The Perks of Being a Wallflower', Himself - Guest 2007
A West Texas Children's Story Uncle 2007
The Messengers Roy 2007
3 lbs. Dr. Douglas Hanson 2006
The Mistress of Spices Doug 2006
The Tenants Harry Lesser 2006
Unbeatable Harold Jake Salamander 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Edison Lazerov 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
Runaway Jury Jacob Wood 2003
Wonderland David Lind 2003
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self, Himself 2003
Party Monster Peter Gatien 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
Texas Rangers Leander McNelly 2001
Three to Tango Charles Newman 1999
Will & Grace Tom 1998
Sin City Spectacular 1998
Comic Relief VIII Himself 1998
Ally McBeal Bobby Donnell 1997
'Til There Was You Nick 1997
The Practice Bobby Donnell 1997
Home for the Holidays Leo Fish 1995
Destiny Turns On The Radio Julian Goddard 1995
Miracle On 34th Street Bryan Bedford 1994
Extra with Billy Bush Self, Self - Stalker 1994
The Cowboy Way John Stark 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
In the Line of Fire Al D'Andrea 1993
The Fear Inside Pete Caswell 1992
Jersey Girl Sal 1992
Where Sleeping Dogs Lie Bruce Simmons 1991
Into The Badlands McComas 1991
Hardware Moses Baxter 1990
Steel Magnolias Jackson Latcherie 1989
The Neon Empire Vic 1989
Twister Chris 1989
Tales from the Crypt George Gatlin 1989
The Blue Iguana Vince Holloway 1988
Hamburger Hill Sgt. Adam Frantz 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Saturday Night Live Self - Host 1975

Director Filmography

2020 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Nominated
2001 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
2000 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1999 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Won
1999 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙