Ed Flanders

Actor
58
Edward Paul "Ed" Flanders was an American actor. He is best known for playing Dr. Donald Westphall in the medical drama series St. Elsewhere (1982–1988). Flanders was nominated for eight Primetime Emmys and won three times in 1976, 1977, and 1983.

Edward Paul "Ed" Flanders was an American actor. He is best known for playing Dr. Donald Westphall in the medical drama series St. Elsewhere (1982–1988). Flanders was nominated for eight Primetime Emmys and won three times in 1976, 1977, and 1983.

Birth Name

Edward Paul Flanders

Born

Saturday, 29 December 1934

Died

Wednesday, 22 February 1995

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Dr. Donald Westphall - St. Elsewhere (archive footage) 2008
Bye Bye Love Walter Sims 1995
The Road Home Walter Babineaux 1994
Message from Nam Ed Wilson 1993
Citizen Cohn Joseph N. Welch 1992
Jack's Place Marcus Toback 1992
The Exorcist III Father Dyer 1990
The Final Days Leonard Garment 1989
G.I. Joe The Viper 1985
Special Bulletin John Woodley 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Dr. Donald Westphall - St. Elsewhere (archive footage) 2008
Bye Bye Love Walter Sims 1995
The Road Home Walter Babineaux 1994
Message from Nam Ed Wilson 1993
Citizen Cohn Joseph N. Welch 1992
Jack's Place Marcus Toback 1992
The Exorcist III Father Dyer 1990
The Final Days Leonard Garment 1989
G.I. Joe The Viper 1985
Special Bulletin John Woodley 1983
St. Elsewhere Dr. Donald Westphall 1982
Skokie Mayor Albert J. Smith 1981
The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper Brigadier 1981
True Confessions Dan T. Campion 1981
The Ninth Configuration Col. Richard Fell 1980
Blind Ambition Charles Shaffer 1979
Backstairs at the White House President Calvin Coolidge (credit only), President Calvin Coolidge (archive footage), President Calvin Coolidge 1979
Mary White William Allen White 1977
Macarthur President Truman 1977
The Amazing Howard Hughes Noah Dietrich 1977
Harry S. Truman: Plain Speaking Harry S. Truman 1976
Eleanor and Franklin Louis Howe 1976
A Moon for the Misbegotten Phil Hogan 1975
Attack on Terror: The FBI vs. the Ku Klux Klan Ralph Paine 1975
The Legend of Lizzie Borden Hosea Knowlton 1975
Lincoln General George C. McClellan 1974
Barnaby Jones 'Doc' Fred Tucker 1973
The Snoop Sisters Milo Perkins 1972
M*A*S*H Lt. Dwayne Bricker 1972
The Trial of the Catonsville Nine Father Daniel Berrigan 1972
Kung Fu Alonzo Davis 1972
Goodbye, Raggedy Ann David Bevin 1971
Cade's County Ben Crawford 1971
McMillan & Wife Tom Benton 1971
Nichols Harlan B. Flanders 1971
Bearcats! Ben Tillman 1971
Banyon Sergeant Randall 1971
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Fr. Terrance Brian 1970
The Grasshopper Jack Benton 1970
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Phil MacIver 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Magruder 1969
The Name of the Game Lazlo Subich 1968
Hawaii Five-O Dr. Alexander Kline, Joe Connors, Professor David Stone, Bernie Ross, Byers, Dmitri Rostov 1968
Mannix Tom Farnon 1967
Ironside Phil MacIver 1967
Cimarron Strip Arliss Blynn 1967
Mission: Impossible Joe Belker 1966
Daniel Boone Colonel Lackland 1964
1987 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Won
1979 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special Won
1976 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Comedy or Drama Special Won
  • 1
1 - 8 of 8 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙