Ed Marinaro

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Ed Marinaro is a former professional American football player and actor. In 1971, he finished as a runner-up to Pat Sullivan for the Heisman Trophy, and from 2010–2011 starred in the football comedy series, Blue Mountain State. He is also known as a regular cast member on Hill Street Blues, playing Officer Joe Coffey for five seasons (1981–1986).

Ed Marinaro is a former professional American football player and actor. In 1971, he finished as a runner-up to Pat Sullivan for the Heisman Trophy, and from 2010–2011 starred in the football comedy series, Blue Mountain State. He is also known as a regular cast member on Hill Street Blues, playing Officer Joe Coffey for five seasons (1981–1986).

Birth Name

Edward Francis Marinaro

Born

Friday, 31 March 1950

Actor Filmography

The Many Saints of Newark Jilly Ruffalo 2021
Love & Debt Carl 2019
An L.A. Minute Jake 2018
SnowComing Coach Kerrigan 2018
Blue Mountain State: The Rise of Thadland Coach Marty Daniels 2016
Blue Mountain State Coach Marty Daniels 2010
Drop Dead Diva Peter Bronson 2009
Yeti: Curse of the Snow Demon Coach Gorfida 2008
Fist of the Warrior Raymond Miles 2007
Circus Camp Carlos Carrera 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Many Saints of Newark Jilly Ruffalo 2021
Love & Debt Carl 2019
An L.A. Minute Jake 2018
SnowComing Coach Kerrigan 2018
Blue Mountain State: The Rise of Thadland Coach Marty Daniels 2016
Blue Mountain State Coach Marty Daniels 2010
Drop Dead Diva Peter Bronson 2009
Yeti: Curse of the Snow Demon Coach Gorfida 2008
Fist of the Warrior Raymond Miles 2007
Circus Camp Carlos Carrera 2006
Urban Legends: Bloody Mary Bill Owens 2005
Jane Doe: Til Death Do Us Part Vincent Colabella 2005
8 Simple Rules Byron 2002
Monk Stewart Babcock 2002
Avalanche Alley Rick 2001
A Gift of Love: The Daniel Huffman Story Coach Jack Farkas 1999
Odd Man Out Bill 1999
Third Watch Tommy 1999
Oh, Grow Up Sal 1999
Twice in a Lifetime Mr. Bogart 1999
The Story of Darrell Royal Himself / Self 1999
Catch Me If You Can Capt. Morris Bernasky 1998
The Protector Gabriel 1998
Panic in the Skies Brett Young 1996
Deadly Web Jones 1996
Champs Vince Mazzilli 1996
Favorite Deadly Sins Actor Playing Frank Musso 1995
Touched by an Angel Jack 1994
Dancing with Danger Derek Lidor 1994
Bob Hope's Bag Full of Christmas Memories Christmas Guest 1993
Grace Under Fire Dan Gabriel 1993
Passport to Murder Hank McKay 1993
Amy Fisher: My Story Joey Buttafuoco 1992
The Chuck Woolery Show Self - Guest 1991
One on One with John Tesh Self - Guest 1991
Sisters Mitch Margolis 1991
Queens Logic Jack 1991
Menu for Murder Detective Joe Russo 1990
Dream On Policeman 1990
Grand Eddie Pasetti 1990
Midnight Caller Joe Holloway 1988
Monsters Matrin 1988
Baby Boom Eric 1988
The Diamond Trap Det. Brendan Thomas 1988
Private Eye Nickey the Rose 1987
Tonight's the Night Hayden Fox 1987
Dead Aim Malcolm 'MACE' Douglas 1987
My Sister Sam Billy Rossetti 1986
The Twilight Zone Darius Stephens 1985
The NBC All Star Hour Self 1985
Policewoman Centerfold Nick Velano 1983
Breakaway Self 1983
Imps* Phil / Phil (segment "Worst Fears") 1983
Falcon Crest John Remick 1981
The Regis Philbin Show Self - Guest 1981
Hill Street Blues Officer Joe Coffey / Joe Coffey, Joe Coffey, Officer Joe Coffey 1981
Dynasty Creighton Boyd 1981
The Gong Show Movie Man in Locker Room 1980
CBS Schoolbreak Special Mr. Powell 1980
Flying High Alex 1978
Fingers Gino 1978
Laverne & Shirley Sonny St. Jacques, Antonio DeFazio 1976
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Minnesota Vikings Running Back, Himself - New York Jets Running Back 1970
The NFL on NBC Self - Minnesota Vikings Fullback, Self - Minnesota Vikings Running Back, Self - New York Jets Running Back 1965
The NFL on CBS Self - Minnesota Vikings Running Back, Self - Minnesota Vikings Fullback 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙