Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 73
Edmund Lincoln Anderson was an American comedian and actor. To a generation of early radio and television comedy he was known as "Rochester".

Edmund Lincoln Anderson was an American comedian and actor. To a generation of early radio and television comedy he was known as "Rochester".

Birth Name

Edmund L. Anderson

Born

Monday, 18 September 1905

Died

Monday, 28 February 1977

Actor Filmography

We Need to Talk About Cosby Rochester 2022
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
Entertaining the Troops Self 1988
That's Entertainment, Part II Clip from 'Cabin in the Sky' / (archive footage) 1976
Scooby-Doo Meets Batman Bobby Joe 'B.J.' Mason 3 episodes, 1972-1973 1972
The New Scooby-Doo Movies Bobby Joe 'B.J.' Mason 1972
Great Performances Self 1971
Jack Benny's 20th Anniversary TV Special Self 1970
Harlem Globe Trotters Bobby Joe Mason 1970
Love, American Style Willie (segment "Love and the Hustler") 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

We Need to Talk About Cosby Rochester 2022
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
Entertaining the Troops Self 1988
That's Entertainment, Part II Clip from 'Cabin in the Sky' / (archive footage) 1976
Scooby-Doo Meets Batman Bobby Joe 'B.J.' Mason 3 episodes, 1972-1973 1972
The New Scooby-Doo Movies Bobby Joe 'B.J.' Mason 1972
Great Performances Self 1971
Jack Benny's 20th Anniversary TV Special Self 1970
Harlem Globe Trotters Bobby Joe Mason 1970
Love, American Style Willie (segment "Love and the Hustler") 1969
It Takes a Thief Concierge 1968
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Second Cab Driver 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Walt 1961
The Mouse That Jack Built Rochester (voice) / Rochester 1959
Bachelor Father Rochester Van Jones 1957
The George Gobel Show Himself 1954
Shower of Stars Self 1954
The Jackie Gleason Show Self 1952
The Red Skelton Hour Rochester Van Jones 1951
The Jack Benny Program Rochester Van Jones, Anderson Van Jones, Rochester Van Jones / Jeeves, Rochester Van Jones / Oatmeal, Rochester Van Jones / Trenton 1950
The Frank Sinatra Show Self 1950
Star of the Family Self 1950
TV Club Self 1950
You Can Change the World Rochester 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest (as Rochester) 1950
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
The Jack Benny Program Rochester 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Rochester 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self 1948
The Show-Off Eddie 1946
The Sailor Takes a Wife Harry 1945
I Love a Bandleader Newton H. Newton 1945
Brewster's Millions Jackson 1945
Broadway Rhythm Eddie 1944
What's Buzzin', Cousin? Rochester 1943
Show-Business at War Self 1943
Cabin in the Sky Little Joe Jackson / Joseph 'Little Joe' Jackson 1943
The Meanest Man in the World Shufro 1943
Tales of Manhattan Reverend Lazarus / Rev. Lazarus 1942
Star Spangled Rhythm Rochester- 'Sharp as a Tack' Number / Rochester 1942
Birth of the Blues Louey 1941
Kiss the Boys Goodbye George 1941
Topper Returns Topper's Chauffeur / Edward ("Eddie"), the Chauffeur 1941
Love Thy Neighbor Rochester Van Jones / Rochester 1940
Buck Benny Rides Again Rochester Van Jones / Rochester 1940
Gone with the Wind Uncle Peter - Her Coachman / Aunt Pittypat's Coachman 'Uncle Peter' 1940
Man About Town Rochester 1939
You Can't Get Away with Murder Sam 1939
You Can't Cheat an Honest Man Rochester / Cheerful 1939
Honolulu Washington 1939
Going Places Groom 1938
Kentucky Groom 1938
Strange Faces William 1938
Thanks for the Memory Janitor 1938
Exposed William 1938
Five of a Kind Hotel Doorman 1938
You Can't Take It with You Donald 1938
Gold Diggers in Paris Doorman 1938
Jezebel Gros Bat 1938
Reckless Living Dreamboat 1938
Over the Goal William 1937
On Such a Night Henry Clay, Fentridge Handyman 1937
One Mile from Heaven Henry Bangs 1937
Reported Missing! Porter 1937
Wake Up and Live Elevator Operator 1937
Public Wedding Man Carrying Coat 1937
Melody for Two Exodus Johnson 1937
When Love Is Young Taxi Driver 1937
Bill Cracks Down Chauffeur 1937
Love Is News Man Getting Marriage License 1937
Mysterious Crossing Hotel Porter 1936
Rainbow on the River Doctor 1936
Three Men on a Horse Moses / Moses, the Elevator Operator 1936
Two in a Crowd Swipe 1936
Star for a Night Maid's Boyfriend 1936
The Green Pastures Noah 1936
Show Boat Young Black Man / Boonville man speaking film's first line 1936
The Music Goes 'Round Lucifer 1936
Transient Lady 'Noxious' 1935
The Gay Bride 2nd Bootblack 1934
Behold My Wife! Chauffeur 1934
I Love That Man Charlie - Porter 1933
Terror Aboard Seaman 1933
From Hell to Heaven Sam's Pal 1933
False Faces Chauffeur 1932
Hat Check Girl Walter 1932
What Price Hollywood? James - Max's Butler 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙