Edmund Gwenn

Actor
44
Edmund Gwenn was an English actor. On film, he is perhaps best remembered for his role as Kris Kringle in the Christmas film Miracle on 34th Street (1947), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor and the corresponding Golden Globe Award. He received a second Golden Globe and another Academy Award nomination for the comedy film Mister 880 (1950). read more

Edmund Gwenn was an English actor. On film, he is perhaps best remembered for his role as Kris Kringle in the Christmas film Miracle on 34th Street (1947), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor and the corresponding Golden Globe Award. He received a second Golden Globe and another Academy Award nomination for the comedy film Mister 880 (1950). He is also remembered for being in four films directed by Alfred Hitchcock.

Birth Name

Edmund John Kellaway

Born

Wednesday, 26 September 1877

Died

Sunday, 06 September 1959

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Kris Kringle (archive footage) 2011
Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us Dr. Harold Medford (archive footage) 2005
The Trouble with Harry Isn't Over (archive footage) 2001
Sobbin' Women: The Making of 'Seven Brides for Seven Brothers' Himself (archive footage) 1997
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Playhouse 90 Jack Baldwin 1956
The Rocket from Calabuch Prof. Jorge Serra Hamilton 1956
It's a Dog's Life Jeremiah Edward Emmett Augustus Nolan 1955
Matinee Theatre 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
A Night at the Movies: Merry Christmas! Kris Kringle (archive footage) 2011
Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us Dr. Harold Medford (archive footage) 2005
The Trouble with Harry Isn't Over (archive footage) 2001
Sobbin' Women: The Making of 'Seven Brides for Seven Brothers' Himself (archive footage) 1997
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Playhouse 90 Jack Baldwin 1956
The Rocket from Calabuch Prof. Jorge Serra Hamilton 1956
It's a Dog's Life Jeremiah Edward Emmett Augustus Nolan 1955
Matinee Theatre 1955
The Trouble with Harry Capt. Albert Wiles 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Joe Saunders 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Dr. Lorenz, Dr. Pliny 1955
The Eddie Cantor Comedy Theater Tweedy 1955
The Millionaire Walter Carter 1955
The Star and the Story Paddy 1955
Them! Dr. Harold Medford 1954
The Student Prince Prof. Juttner 1954
The Bigamist Mr. Jordan 1953
Mister Scoutmaster Dr. Stone 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Red, The Snowman 1952
Something for the Birds 'Admiral' Johnnie Adams 1952
Bonzo Goes to College Coach Ted 'Pop' Drew 1952
Les Miserables Bishop Courbet 1952
Footlights Theater The Snowman (archive footage) 1952
Sally and Saint Anne Grandpa Pat Ryan 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Himself - Narrator 1951
Peking Express Father Joseph Murray 1951
For Heaven's Sake Arthur 1950
The Frank Sinatra Show Himself - Sketch Actor 1950
Mister 880 William 'Skipper' Miller 1950
Pretty Baby Cyrus Baxter 1950
Louisa Henry Hammond 1950
A Woman of Distinction Mark 'J.M.' Middlecott 1950
Challenge to Lassie Magistrate 1949
Hills of Home Dr. William MacLure 1948
Apartment for Peggy Prof. Henry Barnes 1948
Green Dolphin Street Octavius Patourel 1947
Thunder in the Valley Adam MacAdam 1947
Miracle On 34th Street Kris Kringle 1947
Life With Father Rev. Dr. Lloyd 1947
Undercurrent Professor 'Dink' Hamilton 1946
Of Human Bondage Athelny 1946
She Went to the Races Dr. Homer Pecke 1945
Bewitched Dr. Bergson 1945
Dangerous Partners Albert Richard Kingby 1945
The Keys of the Kingdom Father Hamish MacNabb 1944
Between Two Worlds Scrubby 1944
Lassie Come Home Rowlie 1943
The Meanest Man in the World Frederick P. Leggitt 1943
Forever and a Day Stubbs 1943
A Yank At Eton Headmaster Justin 1942
Charley's Aunt Stephen Spettigue 1941
One Night In Lisbon Lord Fitzleigh 1941
The Devil and Miss Jones Hooper 1941
Cheers For Miss Bishop President Corcoran 1941
Foreign Correspondent Rowley 1940
Pride And Prejudice Mr. Bennet 1940
The Doctor Takes a Wife Dr. Lionel Sterling 1940
The Earl of Chicago Munsey, the Butler 1940
Cheer Boys Cheer Edward Ironside 1939
Penny Paradise Joe Higgins 1939
South Riding Alfred Huggins 1938
A Yank at Oxford Captain Wavertree 1938
Parnell Campbell 1937
Laburnum Grove Mr. Radfern 1936
Mad Holiday Williams 1936
All American Chump Jeffrey Crane 1936
Anthony Adverse John Bonnyfeather 1936
The Walking Dead Dr. Beaumont 1936
Sylvia Scarlett Henry Scarlett 1935
The Bishop Misbehaves Bishop 1935
Spring in the Air Franz 1935
Father and Son John Bolton 1935
Passing Shadows David Lawrence 1934
Java Head Jeremy Ammidon 1934
The Admiral's Secret Admiral FitzPorter 1934
Strauss' Great Waltz Johann Strauss, the Elder 1934
Friday The Thirteenth Mr Wakefield 1933
Channel Crossing Trotter 1933
For Love or Money Edmund Gilbert 1933
Smithy John Smith 1933
I Was A Spy Burgomaster 1933
The Good Companions Jess Oakroyd 1933
Love on Wheels Philpotts 1932
Be Mine Tonight Mayor Pategg 1932
Money for Nothing Sir Henry Blossom 1932
The Skin Game Mr. Hornblower 1931
1951 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1951 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
1948 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Won
1948 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
  • 1
1 - 4 of 4 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙