Edna May Oliver

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 50
Edna May Oliver was an American stage and film actress. During the 1930s, she was one of the better-known character actresses in American films, often playing tart-tongued spinsters.

Edna May Oliver was an American stage and film actress. During the 1930s, she was one of the better-known character actresses in American films, often playing tart-tongued spinsters.

Birth Name

Edna May Nutter

Born

Friday, 09 November 1883

Died

Monday, 09 November 1942

Actress Filmography

Clara Bow: Discovering the It Girl Self (from The Saturday Night Kid [1929]) 1999
Lydia Sarah MacMillan 1941
Pride and Prejudice Lady Catherine de Bourgh 1940
Drums Along the Mohawk Mrs. Mc Klennar 1939
Nurse Edith Cavell Countess de Mavon 1939
Second Fiddle Aunt Phoebe 1939
The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle Maggie Sutton 1939
Little Miss Broadway Sarah Wendling 1938
Paradise for Three Mrs. Kunkel 1938
Rosalie Queen / Queen of Romanza 1937
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Clara Bow: Discovering the It Girl Self (from The Saturday Night Kid [1929]) 1999
Lydia Sarah MacMillan 1941
Pride and Prejudice Lady Catherine de Bourgh 1940
Drums Along the Mohawk Mrs. Mc Klennar 1939
Nurse Edith Cavell Countess de Mavon 1939
Second Fiddle Aunt Phoebe 1939
The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle Maggie Sutton 1939
Little Miss Broadway Sarah Wendling 1938
Paradise for Three Mrs. Kunkel 1938
Rosalie Queen / Queen of Romanza 1937
My Dear Miss Aldrich Mrs. Atherton 1937
Parnell Aunt Ben / Aunt Ben Wood 1937
Romeo and Juliet Nurse to Juliet / Juliet's Nurse 1936
A Tale of Two Cities Miss Pross 1935
No More Ladies Fanny / Fanny 'Grandma' Townsend 1935
Murder on a Honeymoon Hildegarde Withers 1935
David Copperfield Aunt Betsey / Aunt Betsey Trotwood 1935
We're Rich Again Maude Stanley 1934
Murder on the Blackboard Hildegarde Withers 1934
The Last Gentleman Augusta Pritchard / Augusta Pritchard, Cabot's sister 1934
The Poor Rich Harriet Spottiswood 1934
Alice in Wonderland Red Queen 1933
Little Women Aunt March 1933
Only Yesterday Leona 1933
Meet the Baron Dean Primrose 1933
Ann Vickers Malvina Wormser 1933
It's Great to Be Alive Dr. Prodwell 1933
The Great Jasper Madame Talma 1933
Penguin Pool Murder Miss Withers / Miss Hildegarde Martha Withers 1932
The Conquerors Matilda Blake 1932
Hold 'Em Jail Violet Jones 1932
Ladies of the Jury Mrs. Livingston Baldwin Crane 1932
Fanny Foley Herself Fanny Foley 1931
Caught Plastered Bearded customer's wife 1931
Newly Rich Bessie Tate 1931
Cracked Nuts Aunt Minnie Van Varden / Aunt Minnie Van Arden 1931
Laugh and Get Rich Sarah Austin / Sarah Cranston Austin 1931
Cimarron Mrs. Tracy Wyatt 1931
Half Shot at Sunrise Mrs. Marshall 1930
The Saturday Night Kid Miss Streeter 1929
The Lucky Devil Mrs. McDee 1925
Icebound Hannah 1924
1940OscarBest Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙