Edward Arnold

From "Easy Living"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Edward Arnold was an American actor.

Edward Arnold was an American actor.

Birth Name

Gunther Edward Arnold Schneider

Born

Tuesday, 18 February 1890

Died

Thursday, 26 April 1956

Actor Filmography

Entertaining the Troops Self 1988
Biography D.B. Norton 1987
Gremlins Donald Deagle 1984
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Altfeld / (in "Johnny Eager") (archive footage) 1982
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Idiot's Delight 1974
Miami Exposé Oliver Tubbs 1956
The Ambassador's Daughter Ambassador William Fisk 1956
The Houston Story Paul Atlas 1956
Celebrity Playhouse Congressman Holman 1955
MGM Parade Lawyer 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Entertaining the Troops Self 1988
Biography D.B. Norton 1987
Gremlins Donald Deagle 1984
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Altfeld / (in "Johnny Eager") (archive footage) 1982
That's Entertainment! Clip from 'Idiot's Delight 1974
Miami Exposé Oliver Tubbs 1956
The Ambassador's Daughter Ambassador William Fisk 1956
The Houston Story Paul Atlas 1956
Celebrity Playhouse Congressman Holman 1955
MGM Parade Lawyer 1955
Climax! Lieutenant Shipley, Jock Fathian 1954
Living It Up The Mayor / The Mayor of New York 1954
Man of Conflict J.R. Compton 1953
City That Never Sleeps Penrod Biddel 1953
You Are There John Sutter 1953
General Electric Theater John Prescott / Mayor Underwood, Self - Host 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Mr. Carr, Mr. Evans, Warden Delaney 1952
Belles on Their Toes Sam Harper 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Self - Guest Host / Mark Andrews 1951
Dear Brat Senator Wilkins 1951
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse Stage Manager 1950
The Skipper Surprised His Wife Adm. Homer Thorndyke 1950
Annie Get Your Gun Pawnee Bill 1950
The Yellow Cab Man Martin Creavy 1950
The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter Self - Actor 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
Dear Wife Judge Harry Wilkins / Judge Wilkins 1949
Big Jack Mayor Mahoney / Mahoney 1949
Take Me Out to the Ball Game Joe Lorgan 1949
John Loves Mary Sen. James McKinley 1949
Command Decision Congressman Arthur Malcolm 1948
Studio One Juror #10 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self - Guest Host, Self 1948
Wallflower Andrew J. Linnett 1948
We, the People Self - Actor 1948
Big City Judge Martin O. Abercrombie 1948
Three Daring Daughters Robert Nelson 1948
The Hucksters David 'Dave' Lash 1947
Dear Ruth Judge Harry Wilkins 1947
Kraft Theatre Ben Harvey 1947
My Brother Talks to Horses Mr. Bledsoe / Mr. Charles G. Bledsoe 1947
The Mighty McGurk Mike Glenson 1947
Blow Ups of 1947 Himself / Self 1947
No Leave, No Love Hobart Canford Stiles 1946
Three Wise Fools Theodore Findley 1946
Janie Gets Married Charles Conway 1946
Week-End at the Waldorf Martin X. Edley / Martin Edley 1945
The Hidden Eye Capt. Duncan Maclain 1945
Ziegfeld Follies Lawyer ('Pay the Two Dollars') / Lawyer (segment Pay the Two Dollars) 1945
Main Street After Dark Lt. Lorrgan 1945
Mrs. Parkington Amory Stilham 1944
Janie Charles Conway 1944
Kismet The Grand Vizier 1944
Standing Room Only T. J. Todd / T.J. Todd 1944
The Youngest Profession Burton V. Lyons 1943
Eyes in the Night Duncan 'Mac' Maclain 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Elliott Fulton / Elliot Fulton 1942
Inflation The Devil 1942
Johnny Eager John Benson Farrell 1941
Design for Scandal Judson M. Blair / Judson M. 'J.M.' / 'Judsy' Blair 1941
Unholy Partners Merrill Lambert 1941
All That Money Can Buy Daniel Webster 1941
Nothing But the Truth T.T. Ralston 1941
The Lady from Cheyenne James 'Jim' Cork 1941
The Penalty Martin 'Stuff' Nelson 1941
Meet John Doe D.B. Norton 1941
Lillian Russell Diamond Jim Brady 1940
Johnny Apollo Robert Cain Sr. 1940
The Earl of Chicago Quentin 'Doc' Ramsey / 'Doc' Ramsey 1940
Slightly Honorable Vincent Cushing 1939
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Jim Taylor 1939
Man About Town Sir John Arlington 1939
Let Freedom Ring Jim Knox 1939
Idiot's Delight Achille Weber 1939
You Can't Take It with You Anthony P. Kirby 1938
The Crowd Roars Jim Cain 1938
Blossoms on Broadway Ira Collins 1937
The Toast of New York Jim Fisk 1937
Easy Living J.B. Ball 1937
John Meade's Woman John Meade 1937
Come and Get It Barney Glasgow 1936
Meet Nero Wolfe Nero Wolfe 1936
Sutter's Gold Johan (John) Sutter 1936
Crime and Punishment Insp. Porfiry / Inspector Porfiry 1935
Remember Last Night? Danny Harrison 1935
Diamond Jim Diamond Jim / Diamond Jim Brady 1935
The Glass Key Paul Madvig 1935
Cardinal Richelieu Louis XIII 1935
The President Vanishes Secretary of War Lewis Wardell / Secretary of War Wardell 1935
Biography of a Bachelor Girl Mr. 'Feydie' Feydak 1935
Wednesday's Child Ray Phillips 1934
Million Dollar Ransom Vincent Shelton 1934
Hide-Out Det. Lt. 'Mac' MacCarthy 1934
Thirty Day Princess Richard M. Gresham 1934
Sadie McKee Jack Brennan / Brennan 1934
Unknown Blonde Frank Rodie 1934
Madame Spy Schultz 1934
Roman Scandals Emperor Valerius 1933
I'm No Angel Big Bill Barton 1933
Secret of the Blue Room Commissioner Forster 1933
Jennie Gerhardt Sen. Brander 1933
The Life of Jimmy Dolan Inspector Ennis 1933
The Barbarian Pasha Achmed / Achmed Pasha 1933
The White Sister Father Saracinesca 1933
Whistling in the Dark Jake Dillon 1933
Rasputin and the Empress Doctor Remezov 1932
Afraid to Talk Jig Skelli 1932
Three on a Match Ace 1932
Sherlock Holmes Moriarty Henchman In Striped Cap 1916
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙