Edward Asner

IVA Star Rating : 81
Eddie Asner, also credited as Edward Asner, is an American actor, voice actor, and a former president of the Screen Actors Guild. He is primarily known for his role as Lou Grant during the 1970s and early 1980s, on both The Mary Tyler Moore Show and its spin-off series Lou Grant, making him one of the few television actors to portray the same character in both a comedy and a drama. read more

Eddie Asner, also credited as Edward Asner, is an American actor, voice actor, and a former president of the Screen Actors Guild. He is primarily known for his role as Lou Grant during the 1970s and early 1980s, on both The Mary Tyler Moore Show and its spin-off series Lou Grant, making him one of the few television actors to portray the same character in both a comedy and a drama. He is the most honored male performer in the history of the Primetime Emmy Awards, having won seven, five for portraying Lou Grant. His other Emmys were for performances in two of the most significant mini-television series of the 1970s: Rich Man, Poor Man (1976), where he won for Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Performance in a TV series, and Roots (1977), for which he won for Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a TV series.

Birth Name

Yitzhak Edward Asner

Born

Friday, 15 November 1929

2009 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2007 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1982 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1981 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1981 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1980 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama Won
1980 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Won
1979 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1978 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama Won
1978 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1977 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Television Won
1977 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series Won
1976 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Television Won
1976 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series Won
1975 Golden Globe Best TV Actor - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙