Eileen Heckart

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 71
Eileen Heckart was an American actress whose career spanned nearly 60 years. She first became known for her role as schoolteacher Rosemary Sydney in the original 1953 cast of William Inge's play Picnic on Broadway. She won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as the overprotective mother of a blind adult son in Butterflies... read more

Eileen Heckart was an American actress whose career spanned nearly 60 years. She first became known for her role as schoolteacher Rosemary Sydney in the original 1953 cast of William Inge's play Picnic on Broadway. She won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as the overprotective mother of a blind adult son in Butterflies Are Free (1972), a role she originated on Broadway before playing it in the film.

Birth Name

Anna Eileen Stark

Born

Saturday, 29 March 1919

Died

Monday, 31 December 2001

Actress Filmography

The First Wives Club Catherine MacDuggan 1996
Murder One Frances Wyler 1995
Cybill Marge 1995
The 5 Mrs. Buchanans Mother Emma Buchanan 1994
Ellen Grandma 1994
Ultimate Betrayal Sarah McNeil 1994
Breathing Lessons Mabel 1994
Love & War Rose Stein 1992
Home Improvement Elaine Jenkins 1991
Annie McGuire Emma Block 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The First Wives Club Catherine MacDuggan 1996
Murder One Frances Wyler 1995
Cybill Marge 1995
The 5 Mrs. Buchanans Mother Emma Buchanan 1994
Ellen Grandma 1994
Ultimate Betrayal Sarah McNeil 1994
Breathing Lessons Mabel 1994
Love & War Rose Stein 1992
Home Improvement Elaine Jenkins 1991
Annie McGuire Emma Block 1988
Heartbreak Ridge Little Mary 1986
The Ellen Burstyn Show Nathalie Garrett 1986
Seize The Day Funeral Woman #1 1986
Partners in Crime Jeanine 1984
The Cosby Show Mrs. Hickson 1984
Highway to Heaven Helen Spencer 1984
Tales from the Darkside Rose Pennywell 1983
Trauma Center Nurse Amy Decker 1983
Gloria 1982
Nine to Five 1982
The Big Black Pill Sister Clara 1981
F.D.R.: The Last Year Eleanor Roosevelt 1980
White Mama Three Bag Lady 1980
3 by Cheever Rosemary 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Lydia Pearl, Thelma 1979
Out of the Blue The Boss Angel 1979
Backstairs at the White House Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt (credit only), Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt 1979
The Honeymooners Mrs. Gibson - Alice's Mother 1978
Suddenly, Love Mrs. Malloy 1978
Flying High Ruthie 1978
Lou Grant Flo Meredith 1977
Burnt Offerings Roz Allardyce 1976
Alice Rose Hyatt 1976
The Hiding Place Katje 1975
Switch Annie Warren 1975
Rhoda Aunt Lillian Fiedler 1974
Zandy's Bride Ma Allan 1974
Wedding Band Herman's Mother 1974
Little House on the Prairie Amanda Cooper 1974
Love Story Marge Stone 1973
Barnaby Jones Virginia Lennox / 'Steele' 1973
The Victim Mrs. Hawkes 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Stella 'Stell' Charnovski 1972
Butterflies Are Free Mrs. Baker 1972
Banyon Mrs. Shaw 1971
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Flo Meredith 1970
Hawaii Five-O Agatha Henderson 1968
No Way to Treat a Lady Mrs. Brummel 1968
CBS Playhouse Janet Furguson 1967
Up The Down Staircase Henrietta Pastorfield 1967
The Felony Squad Ruth Ehlers 1966
The F.B.I. Mrs. Creighton 1965
The Fugitive Sister Veronica 1963
My Six Loves Ethel 1963
The Eleventh Hour Bea Miller 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Harriet Watts 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress, Herself - Guest 1961
The New Breed Harriet Dawson 1961
Ben Casey Polly Jenks 1961
Dr. Kildare Nurse Jenny Freesmith 1961
The Defenders Dr. Katherine Tasso 1961
Heller In Pink Tights Mrs. Lorna Hathaway 1960
A Doll's House Kristine Lind 1959
Play of the Week 1959
Naked City Mildred Pepper, Virginia Cort 1958
Hot Spell Alma's Friend 1958
To Tell the Truth 1956
Playhouse 90 Dorothy, Rose 1956
The Bad Seed Hortense Daigle 1956
Bus Stop Vera 1956
Somebody Up There Likes Me Ma Barbella 1956
Miracle In The Rain Grace Ullman 1956
The Alcoa Hour Vi Miller 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Lucy Baldwin 1955
Gunsmoke Athena Partridge Royce, Hattie Silks 1955
Windows Seamstress 1955
Justice 1954
Short Short Dramas 1952
Campbell Summer Soundstage Aunt Polly 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Goodyear Playhouse Kate, Ruthie 1951
Lux Video Theatre Florie, Miss Green 1950
Danger 1950
The Web (as Irene Heckart) 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
The Big Story Ruth Mugglebee 1949
Suspense Margaret Quartermain, Mollie, Mrs. Haskell 1949
Studio One in Hollywood Evie Jackson 1948
The Ford Theatre Hour Carrie 1948
Repertory Theatre Ruthie 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself 1948
Kraft Theatre Courtesan 1947
1994 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Won
1988 Emmy Outstanding Guest Performer in a Comedy Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Comedy or Drama Series Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Special Nominated
1973 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
1957 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1957 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙