El Brendel

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 43
Elmer Goodfellow "El" Brendel was an American vaudeville comedian turned movie star, best remembered for his dialect routine as a Swedish immigrant. His biggest role was as "Single-0" in the sci-fi musical Just Imagine (1930), produced by Fox Film Corporation. His screen name was pronounced "El Bren-DEL".

Elmer Goodfellow "El" Brendel was an American vaudeville comedian turned movie star, best remembered for his dialect routine as a Swedish immigrant. His biggest role was as "Single-0" in the sci-fi musical Just Imagine (1930), produced by Fox Film Corporation. His screen name was pronounced "El Bren-DEL".

Birth Name

Elmer Goodfellow Brendel

Born

Tuesday, 25 March 1890

Died

Thursday, 09 April 1964

Actor Filmography

Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Tobo the Happy Clown Narrator of "mouse family" sequence 1965
Destry Olaf Olsen 1964
Vacation Playhouse Late 1963
McKeever and the Colonel Mr. Hanson 1962
Perry Mason Court Manager 1957
The She-Creature Olaf / Olaf, the butler 1956
Columbia Laff Hour (archive footage) 1956
The People's Choice Virgil 1955
The Bob Cummings Show Ole Svensen 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Tobo the Happy Clown Narrator of "mouse family" sequence 1965
Destry Olaf Olsen 1964
Vacation Playhouse Late 1963
McKeever and the Colonel Mr. Hanson 1962
Perry Mason Court Manager 1957
The She-Creature Olaf / Olaf, the butler 1956
Columbia Laff Hour (archive footage) 1956
The People's Choice Virgil 1955
The Bob Cummings Show Ole Svensen 1955
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Sven 1954
Paris Model Papa Jensen 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Mr. Swenson 1953
I Married Joan Joan's Father 1952
Cowboy G-Men Gimpy Gahagan, Grampa Childers, Hasayampa Simpson, Peterson (Glascow in credits) 1952
My Little Margie George, Olaf Lundstrom 1952
Racket Squad Webber 1951
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend Mr. Jorgensen 1949
Pistol Packin' Nitwits Professor Brendel 1945
Snooper Service 1945
I'm from Arkansas Oly 1944
Machine Gun Mama Ollie Swenson 1944
Defective Detectives El 1944
Sweet Spirits of Nighter Oley Brendel 1941
Love at First Fright Zeb 1941
Gallant Sons Olaf Larsen 1940
Captain Caution Slushy 1940
If I Had My Way Axel Swenson / Axel Swensen 1940
Call a Messenger 'Baldy' 1939
The House of Fear Jeff 1939
Code of the Streets Mickhail 'Micky' Bjorgulfsen 1939
Risky Business Axel 1939
Valley of the Giants 'Fats' 1938
Little Miss Broadway Ole 1938
Happy Landing Yonnie 1938
The Holy Terror 'Bugs' Svenson 1937
God's Country and the Woman Ole Olson 1937
Career Woman Chris Erleson 1936
Ay Tank Ay Go Ollie 1936
What, No Men? Gus Olsen - Gas Company Representative 1935
Star Night at the Cocoanut Grove Himself / Self 1934
The Meanest Gal in Town Chris Peterson 1934
My Lips Betray Oswald Stigmat, Chauffeur 1933
Hot Pepper Olsen 1933
Handle with Care Carl Lundstrom 1932
Disorderly Conduct Olsen 1932
Delicious Chris Jansen 1931
West of Broadway Axel 'Swede' Axelson 1931
The Spider Ole 1931
Women of All Nations Olsen 1931
6 Cylinder Love Janitor 1931
The Stolen Jools Swedish Waiter 1931
Mr. Lemon of Orange Oscar Lemon / Silent McGee / Mr. Lemon 1931
Just Imagine Single O 1930
The Big Trail Gus 1930
New Movietone Follies of 1930 Alex Svenson 1930
Her Golden Calf Knute Olson 1930
Hot for Paris Axel Olson 1929
Sunny Side Up Eric Swenson 1929
Frozen Justice Swede 1929
Happy Days Minstrel Show Performer 1929
The Cock-Eyed World 'Yump' Olson / 'Yump' Olsen 1929
Wings Herman Schwimpf 1927
Rolled Stockings Rudolph 1927
You Never Know Women Toberchik 1926
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙