Elaine May

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 71
Elaine Iva May is an American comedienne, screenwriter, director and actress. She made her initial impact in the 1950s from her improvisational comedy routines with Mike Nichols, performing as Nichols and May. After her duo with Nichols ended, May subsequently developed a career as a director and screenwriter.

Elaine Iva May is an American comedienne, screenwriter, director and actress. She made her initial impact in the 1950s from her improvisational comedy routines with Mike Nichols, performing as Nichols and May. After her duo with Nichols ended, May subsequently developed a career as a director and screenwriter.

Birth Name

Elaine Iva Berlin

Born

Thursday, 21 April 1932

Actress Filmography

The Same Storm Ruth Lipsman Berg 2022
Somebody Feed Phil Self 2018
The Good Fight Ruth Bader Ginsburg 2017
Crisis in Six Scenes Kay Munsinger 2016
Becoming Mike Nichols Self 2016
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America (archive footage) 2009
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 2003
Small Time Crooks May 2000
Wolf Operator 1994
In the Spirit Marianne Flan 1990
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Same Storm Ruth Lipsman Berg 2022
Somebody Feed Phil Self 2018
The Good Fight Ruth Bader Ginsburg 2017
Crisis in Six Scenes Kay Munsinger 2016
Becoming Mike Nichols Self 2016
Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America (archive footage) 2009
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 2003
Small Time Crooks May 2000
Wolf Operator 1994
In the Spirit Marianne Flan 1990
American Masters Self 1986
Beatlemania Self 1981
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979
California Suite Millie Michaels 1978
Mikey and Nicky Woman on TV / Woman on TV (Voice) (Uncredited) 1976
A New Leaf Henrietta Lowell 1971
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis Self 1970
The Graduate Girl with Note for Benjamin 1967
Bach to Bach Woman 1967
Luv Ellen Manville 1967
Enter Laughing Angela Marlowe 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Self 1967
The Jack Paar Program Self - Guest 1962
The Fabulous Fifties Self 1960
The Big Party Self 1959
Laugh Line Self 1959
The DuPont Show of the Month Candy Carter 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self - Guest 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Comedienne 1951
Person to Person Self 1953
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948

Director Filmography

1999 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
1979 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1972 Golden Globe Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙