Elaine Morgan

Writer
IVA Star Rating : 31
Elaine Morgan OBE, FRSL, was a Welsh writer for television and the author of several books on evolutionary anthropology, especially the aquatic ape hypothesis which she advocated as a corrective to what she saw as theories which purveyed gendered stereotypes and thus failed to adequately take account of women’s role in human evolution. read more

Discover

Elaine Morgan OBE, FRSL, was a Welsh writer for television and the author of several books on evolutionary anthropology, especially the aquatic ape hypothesis which she advocated as a corrective to what she saw as theories which purveyed gendered stereotypes and thus failed to adequately take account of women’s role in human evolution. The Descent of Woman, published in 1972, became an international bestseller translated into ten languages. In 2016, she was named one of "the 50 greatest Welsh men and women of all time" in a press survey.

Birth Name

Elaine Floyd

Born

Sunday, 07 November 1920

Died

Friday, 12 July 2013

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙