Elia Kazan

Actor · Director · Producer
67
Elia Kazan was a Greek-American director, producer, writer and actor, described by The New York Times as "one of the most honored and influential directors in Broadway and Hollywood history".

Elia Kazan was a Greek-American director, producer, writer and actor, described by The New York Times as "one of the most honored and influential directors in Broadway and Hollywood history".

Birth Name

Elias Kazancioglu

Born

Tuesday, 07 September 1909

Died

Sunday, 28 September 2003

Actor Filmography

Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind Self - Director (archive footage) 2020
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
Arthur Miller: Writer Himself (archive footage) 2017
A Letter To Elia Himself 2010
Trumbo Himself (archive footage) 2007
Brando Himself (archive footage) 2007
James Dean: Forever Young Himself (archive footage) 2005
Tell Them Who You Are Himself (archive footage) 2004
Liv till varje pris Himself 1998
Elia Kazan: A Director's Journey Himself 1995
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind Self - Director (archive footage) 2020
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
Arthur Miller: Writer Himself (archive footage) 2017
A Letter To Elia Himself 2010
Trumbo Himself (archive footage) 2007
Brando Himself (archive footage) 2007
James Dean: Forever Young Himself (archive footage) 2005
Tell Them Who You Are Himself (archive footage) 2004
Liv till varje pris Himself 1998
Elia Kazan: A Director's Journey Himself 1995
L'héritage de la chouette Himself 1989
American Masters Himself - Interviewee (archive footage), Himself (archive footage), Self (archive footage), Self 1986
Elia Kazan: An Outsider Himself 1982
The David Frost Show Himself - Guest 1969
Mia and Roman Himself (archive footage) 1968
America America Himself 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Director 1961
Blues In The Night Nickie Haroyen 1941
City For Conquest 'Googi' 1940
Strangers All Protester Calling for a Ballot at Communist Meeting 1935
Pie in the Sky (as Elia 'Gadget' Kazan) 1935

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1964 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1964 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1964 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
1964 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1957 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1956 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1955 Oscar Best Director Won
1955 Golden Globe Best Director Won
1952 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1948 Oscar Best Director Won
1948 Golden Globe Best Director Won
  • 1
1 - 11 of 11 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙