Elizabeth Spriggs

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Elizabeth Spriggs was an English character actress.

Elizabeth Spriggs was an English character actress.

Birth Name

Elizabeth Jean Williams

Born

Wednesday, 18 September 1929

Died

Wednesday, 02 July 2008

Actress Filmography

Is Anybody There? Prudence 2009
Jericho Ellen Jericho 2005
Love Soup Penny's Mother (voice) 2005
The Royal Dolly Smith 2003
Shackleton Janet Stancombe Wills 2002
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Fat Lady 2001
For My Baby Olga Jenikova 2000
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) Mrs. Glauneck 2000
A Christmas Carol Mrs Riggs 1999
Wives and Daughters Mrs. Goodenough 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Is Anybody There? Prudence 2009
Jericho Ellen Jericho 2005
Love Soup Penny's Mother (voice) 2005
The Royal Dolly Smith 2003
Shackleton Janet Stancombe Wills 2002
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Fat Lady 2001
For My Baby Olga Jenikova 2000
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) Mrs. Glauneck 2000
A Christmas Carol Mrs Riggs 1999
Wives and Daughters Mrs. Goodenough 1999
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Adventures in the Secret Service Schultz (archive footage) 1999
Alice in Wonderland Duchess 1999
The Barber of Siberia Perepelkina 1998
Playing the Field Mrs Mullen, Mrs. Mullen 1998
Paradise Road Mrs. Roberts 1997
Where the Heart Is Maureen 1997
Midsomer Murders Iris Rainbird, Ursula Gooding 1997
The Secret Agent Winnie's Mother 1996
The Snow Queen's Revenge Brenda (voice) 1996
Sense and Sensibility Mrs. Jennings 1995
Martin Chuzzlewit Mrs. Gamp 1994
Takin' Over the Asylum Grandma 1994
Middlemarch Mrs. Cadwallader 1994
The Advocate Madame Langlois 1993
Anglo Saxon Attitudes Inge Middleton 1992
Heartbeat Mrs. Andrews, Rene Kirby 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Schultz 1992
Impromptu Baroness Laginsky 1991
Performance Mistress Quickly 1991
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes Mrs Mason 1991
Alleyn Mysteries Lady Lacklander 1990
Jeeves and Wooster Aunt Agatha 1990
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit May 1989
Screen One Eileen Blackett 1989
Tales from the Crypt Mrs. Trask 1989
Wonderworks: Young Charlie Chaplin Madge Kendal 1989
Poirot Mrs Leadbetter 1989
Simon and the Witch The Witch 1987
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Eva Peterlee 1987
Watching Aunty Peggy 1987
Casualty Barbara Thomas 1986
Boon Mrs. Whitfield 1986
Lovejoy Daphne Shotley 1986
Going Undercover Mrs. Van Der Reuter 1985
Sakharov Nobel Presenter 1984
Singles Pam's Mother 1984
The Cold Room Frau Hoffman 1984
Those Glory Glory Days School Mistress 1983
An Unsuitable Job for a Woman Miss Markland 1982
Shine on Harvey Moon Nan 1982
Bergerac Mary Lou Costain 1981
Lady Chatterley's Lover Lady Eva 1981
Richard's Things Mrs. Sells 1980
Cribb Mrs. Gurney 1980
Fox Connie Fox 1980
Tales of the Unexpected Aunt May, Martha 1979
Julius Caesar Calpurnia 1979
The Glittering Prizes Lady Frances Davidson 1976
BBC2 Playhouse Middle-Class Woman, Miss. Parsons, Mrs. Radcliffe 1974
The CBS Festival of Lively Arts for Young People Kate 1973
Black and Blue Eleanor 1973
Crown Court Janet Godfrey 1972
Play for Today Alice Duckworth, Maggie, Olive James, Sonia Marsden 1970
Three into Two Won't Go Marcia 1969
Work is a 4-Letter Word Mrs. Murray 1968
The Expert Mrs. Kyneston 1968
BBC Play of the Month Maud Lowder 1965
Doctor Who Tabby 1963
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙