Emily Mortimer

From "The Bookshop"
Actor · Producer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 76
Emily Kathleen Anne Mortimer is an English-American actress and screenwriter. She began acting in stage productions and has since appeared in several film and television roles. In 2003, she won an Independent Spirit Award for her performance in Lovely and Amazing. She is also known for playing the role of Mackenzie McHale in the HBO series The... read more

Emily Kathleen Anne Mortimer is an English-American actress and screenwriter. She began acting in stage productions and has since appeared in several film and television roles. In 2003, she won an Independent Spirit Award for her performance in Lovely and Amazing. She is also known for playing the role of Mackenzie McHale in the HBO series The Newsroom, and as the voice actress of Sophie in the English language version of Howl's Moving Castle (2004). Mortimer also stars in Match Point (2005), Lars and the Real Girl (2007), Chaos Theory (2008), Harry Brown (2009), Shutter Island (2010), Hugo (2011), and Mary Poppins Returns (2018).

Birth Name

Emily Kathleen Mortimer

Born

Wednesday, 01 December 1971

Actress Filmography

Relic Kay 2020
Good Posture Julia Price 2019
Mary Sarah 2019
Phil Alicia 2019
Lost Holiday Radio Commentary / Radio Commentary (voice) 2019
There's Something About Movies Self - Panelist 2019
Write When You Get Work Nan Noble 2019
Mary Poppins Returns Jane Banks 2018
Head Full Of Honey Sarah 2018
The Bookshop Florence Green 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Relic Kay 2020
Good Posture Julia Price 2019
Mary Sarah 2019
Phil Alicia 2019
Lost Holiday Radio Commentary / Radio Commentary (voice) 2019
There's Something About Movies Self - Panelist 2019
Write When You Get Work Nan Noble 2019
Mary Poppins Returns Jane Banks 2018
Head Full Of Honey Sarah 2018
The Bookshop Florence Green 2017
The Party Jinny 2017
The Sense of an Ending Sarah Ford 2017
Spectral Fran Madison 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Ten Thousand Saints Diane 2015
Ladygrey Olive 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself - Guest, Herself 2015
The Meredith Vieira Show Herself - Guest 2014
Rio, I Love You Dorothy (segment "La Fortuna") 2014
Doll & Em Em, Emily 2014
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
Celebrity Page Herself, Self 2013
Larry King Now Herself - Guest 2012
The Newsroom MacKenzie McHale 2012
Hugo Lisette 2011
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
Our Idiot Brother Liz 2011
Cars 2 Holley Shiftwell 2011
Under the Boardwalk: The Monopoly Story Dakota Parker (archive footage) 2011
Leonie Leonie 2010
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
Shutter Island Rachel 1 2010
Harry Brown D.I. Alice Frampton 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
City Island Molly 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
The Pink Panther 2 Nicole 2009
Transsiberian Jessie 2008
Redbelt Laura Black 2008
Chaos Theory Susan 2008
Lars and the Real Girl Karin 2007
Elizabeth: The Golden Age 2007
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest, MacKenzie McHale 2007
The Graham Norton Show Herself - Guest 2007
30 Rock Phoebe 2006
Rabbit Fever Herself 2006
Rachael Ray Self 2006
Secret's Out Herself 2006
Paris, je t'aime Frances (segment "Pere-Lachaise") 2006
The Pink Panther Nicole 2006
Match Point Chloe Hewett Wilton 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
Howl's Moving Castle Young Sophie 2004
Dear Frankie Lizzie 2004
Shootout Herself 2003
Young Adam Cathie Dimly 2003
Bright Young Things Nina 2003
The Sleeping Dictionary Cecil 2003
A Foreign Affair Angela Beck 2003
Nobody Needs to Know Emily 2003
Lovely & Amazing Elizabeth Marks 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Herself - Guest 2002
Formula 51 Dakota Parker 2001
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Herself - Guest 2001
The Kid Amy 2000
The Miracle Maker Mary of Nazareth (voice) 2000
Love's Labour's Lost Katherine 2000
Scream 3 Angelina Tyler 2000
Killing Joe 1999
Notting Hill Perfect Girl 1999
Noah's Ark Esther 1999
Cider with Rosie Miss Flynn 1998
Elizabeth Kat Ashley 1998
Coming Home Judith 1998
A Dance to the Music of Time Polly Duport 1997
The Saint Woman on Plane 1997
Midsomer Murders Katherine Lacey 1997
The Last of the High Kings Romy Thomas 1996
The Ghost And The Darkness Helena Patterson 1996
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Herself - Guest 1996
Jack and Jeremy's Real Lives Tilly 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
Silent Witness Fran 1996
The Glass Virgin Annabella Lagrange 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 1993
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Elvira Crossland 1987
Screen Two Amanda Ellis 1985
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage) 1981
20/20 Herself 1978

Producer Filmography

To Dust 2019
Doll & Em 2014
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙