Erica Jong

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 53
Erica Jong is an American novelist, satirist, and poet, known particularly for her 1973 novel Fear of Flying. The book became famously controversial for its attitudes towards female sexuality and figured prominently in the development of second-wave feminism. According to The Washington Post, it has sold more than 20 million copies worldwide.

Erica Jong is an American novelist, satirist, and poet, known particularly for her 1973 novel Fear of Flying. The book became famously controversial for its attitudes towards female sexuality and figured prominently in the development of second-wave feminism. According to The Washington Post, it has sold more than 20 million copies worldwide.

Birth Name

Erica Weisman

Born

Thursday, 26 March 1942

Actress Filmography

Spit Earth: Who is Jordan Wolfson? Self 2020
Sex Revolutions Writer 2018
Henry Miller: Prophet of Desire Self 2017
Well Read Self - Guest 2015
Younger Erica Jong 2015
Makers: Women Who Make America Self - Author of Book 'Fear of Flying', Self - Author 2013
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Sex: The Revolution Self 2008
Obscene Self 2008
Inside Deep Throat Self - Author, Fear of Flying / Self 2005
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Spit Earth: Who is Jordan Wolfson? Self 2020
Sex Revolutions Writer 2018
Henry Miller: Prophet of Desire Self 2017
Well Read Self - Guest 2015
Younger Erica Jong 2015
Makers: Women Who Make America Self - Author of Book 'Fear of Flying', Self - Author 2013
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Sex: The Revolution Self 2008
Obscene Self 2008
Inside Deep Throat Self - Author, Fear of Flying / Self 2005
Real Time with Bill Maher Self 2003
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! Self - Novelist 2003
Celebrity Elaine's Book Party Guest 1998
The Daily Show Self 1996
A Century of Women Self 1994
Bookmark Self 1983
CBS News Sunday Morning Herself - Author 1979
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Feminist Author 1961
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙