Erich von Stroheim

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 58
Erich Oswald Hans Carl Maria von Stroheim was an Austrian-American director, actor and producer, most noted as a film star and avant garde, visionary director of the silent era. His masterpiece adaptation of Frank Norris's McTeague titled Greed is considered one of the finest and most important films ever made. After clashes with Hollywood studio... read more

Erich Oswald Hans Carl Maria von Stroheim was an Austrian-American director, actor and producer, most noted as a film star and avant garde, visionary director of the silent era. His masterpiece adaptation of Frank Norris's McTeague titled Greed is considered one of the finest and most important films ever made. After clashes with Hollywood studio bosses over budget and workers' rights issues, Stroheim was banned for life as a director and subsequently became a well-respected character actor, particularly in French cinema. For his early innovations as a director, Stroheim is still celebrated as one of the first of the auteur directors. He helped introduce more sophisticated plots and noirish sexual and psychological undercurrents into cinema. He died in 1957 in France of prostate cancer at the age of 71. Beloved by Parisian neo-Surrealists known as Letterists, he was honored by Letterist Maurice Lemaître with a 70-minute 1979 film entitled "Erich von Stroheim."

Birth Name

Erich Oswald Stroheim

Born

Tuesday, 22 September 1885

Died

Sunday, 12 May 1957

Actor Filmography

Zeroville Self 2019
These Amazing Shadows Max Von Mayerling (clip from Sunset Boulevard (1950)) 2011
Blue Skies Beyond the Looking Glass (archive footage) 2008
To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma de Boulevard") 2007
Edge of Outside Self 2006
Billy Wilder Speaks Self 2006
Irving Thalberg: Prince of Hollywood Self 2005
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Hollywood Follies Count Sergius Karamzin 1994
Travelling avant Self in 'La danse de mort' 1987
American Masters Self 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Zeroville Self 2019
These Amazing Shadows Max Von Mayerling (clip from Sunset Boulevard (1950)) 2011
Blue Skies Beyond the Looking Glass (archive footage) 2008
To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma de Boulevard") 2007
Edge of Outside Self 2006
Billy Wilder Speaks Self 2006
Irving Thalberg: Prince of Hollywood Self 2005
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Hollywood Follies Count Sergius Karamzin 1994
Travelling avant Self in 'La danse de mort' 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Detective Arthur von Furst 1985
Hollywood Actor ' Heart of Humanity', Self 1980
The Man You Loved to Hate Himself (archive footage) / Self 1979
Fractured Flickers Erich Von Stucker 1963
Napoleon Ludwig van Beethoven 1955
Alerte au sud Conrad Nagel 1953
Panorama Self - Interviewee 1953
Orient Express Karmesin / Jovanovitch / The Banker, Man 1953
The Other Side of Paradise William O'Hara 1953
Alraune Jacob ten Brinken 1952
Sunset Blvd. Max Von Mayerling 1950
Portrait of a Killer Eric 1949
Le signal rouge Le docteur Mathias Berthold / Mathias Berthold 1949
La danse de mort Edgar 1948
Devil and the Angel Frank Davis 1946
The Mask of Diijon Diijon 1946
Scotland Yard Investigator Carl Hoffmeyer 1945
The Great Flamarion The Great Flamarion 1945
Storm Over Lisbon Deresco 1944
The Lady and the Monster Prof. Franz Mueller 1944
The North Star Dr. von Harden 1943
Five Graves to Cairo Field Marshal Erwin Rommel 1943
Gambling Hell Werner von Krall 1942
So Ends Our Night Brenner 1941
I Was an Adventuress Andre Desormeaux 1940
Thunder Over Paris Korlick 1940
Threats Le professeur Hoffman 1940
Personal Column Pears / Pears, l'ex-couturier 1939
The World Will Shake Emil Lasser / Monsieur Frank 1939
Derrière la façade Eric 1939
It Happened in Gibraltar Marson / Eric Marson 1938
Ultimatum General Simovic 1938
Boys' School Walter - prof d'anglais / Walter, le professeur d'anglais 1938
The Lafarge Case Denis 1938
The Alibi Le professeur Winckler / Winckler 1937
Under Secret Orders Col. W. Mathesius / Simonis 1937
La Grande Illusion Le captaine von Rauffenstein 1937
Marthe Richard Le baron Erich von Ludow 1937
The Crime of Doctor Crespi Dr. Andre Crespi 1935
Crimson Romance Capt. Wolters 1934
Fugitive Road Hauptmann Oswald Von Traunsee / Hpt. Oswald Von Traunsee 1934
As You Desire Me Carl Salter 1932
The Lost Squadron Arthur Von Furst 1932
Friends and Lovers Victor Sangrito 1931
Three Faces East Valdar / Schiller Blecher / Schiller / Blecher 1930
The Great Gabbo The Great Gabbo / Gabbo 1929
The Wedding March Prince Nickolas von Wildeliebe-Rauffenburg / Nicki / Prince Nickolas 1928
1925 Studio Tour Himself / Self - a Director 1925
Greed Balloon Vendor 1925
Souls for Sale Erich von Stroheim / Himself - Celebrity Director 1923
C-V News: Filming Greed Self 1923
Foolish Wives Count Sergius Karamzin - Capt. 3rd Hussars Imper. Russian Army / Count Wladislaw Sergius Karamzin 1922
Blind Husbands The Other Man, Lt. Erich von Steuben / Lt. Erich von Steuben 1919
The Fall of Babylon A Pharisee 1919
The Heart of Humanity Eric von Eberhard 1919
Hearts of the World A Hun / A German Officer 1918
The Unbeliever Lt. Kurt von Schnieditz / Herr Lieutenant Kurt von Schnieditz 1918
Reaching for the Moon Prince Badinoff's Aide 1917
In Again, Out Again Officer 1917
Intolerance Second Pharisee 1916
The Social Secretary The Buzzard 1916
The Flying Torpedo Accomplice 1916
His Picture in the Papers One of the Weazels 1916
Ghosts The School Clerk 1915

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1951 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1951 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙