Ernest Clark

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Ernest Clark was a British actor of stage, television and film.

Ernest Clark was a British actor of stage, television and film.

Birth Name

Ernest William Clark

Born

Monday, 12 February 1912

Died

Friday, 11 November 1994

Actor Filmography

If You See God, Tell Him Businessman 2 1993
The Pope Must Diet Abbot (as Ernest Clarke) 1991
Queenie Sir Philip 1987
Dead Head The Man 1986
Memed My Hawk Hatche's Father 1984
Gandhi Lord Hunter 1982
The Comic Strip Presents... Father (voice) 1982
The Agatha Christie Hour Rogers 1982
Private Schulz Fritsch 1981
All Creatures Great and Small Duke of Mannerton 1978
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

If You See God, Tell Him Businessman 2 1993
The Pope Must Diet Abbot (as Ernest Clarke) 1991
Queenie Sir Philip 1987
Dead Head The Man 1986
Memed My Hawk Hatche's Father 1984
Gandhi Lord Hunter 1982
The Comic Strip Presents... Father (voice) 1982
The Agatha Christie Hour Rogers 1982
Private Schulz Fritsch 1981
All Creatures Great and Small Duke of Mannerton 1978
Doctor at Sea Captain Norman Loftus, Professor Sir Geoffrey Loftus 1974
Doctor at Large Professor Loftus, Prof. Loftus 1971
Song of Norway Councelman 1970
The Executioner Roper 1970
Doctor in the House Professor Loftus, Professor Geoffrey Loftus 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Oliver Cox 1969
Salt and Pepper Col. Balsom 1968
Attack on the Iron Coast Air Vice Marshall Woodbridge 1968
The Cuckoo Patrol Marshall 1967
Finders Keepers Air Marshal 1967
All Gas and Gaiters The Dean, The Very Reverend Lionel Pugh-Critchley 1966
Arabesque Beauchamp 1966
It! Harold Grove 1966
BBC Play of the Month Finch McComas 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Brigadier Glover, Uncle Ralph 1965
The Secret of My Success Earl of Aldershot's solicitor 1965
Masquerade Minister 1965
Public Eye Inspector Grant 1965
The Wednesday Play Ivor Brendon, Pritchard 1964
Master Spy Dr. Pembury 1964
The Devil-Ship Pirates Sir Basil Smeeton 1964
Nothing But the Best Roberts 1964
A Stitch In Time Prof. Crankshaw 1963
Ladies Who Do Stockbroker 1963
Billy Liar Prison Governor 1963
Tomorrow at Ten Police Doctor - Dr. Towers 1963
Young and Willing Vice Chancellor 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Cedric Giles-Evans 1962
Richard the Lionheart 1962
Brothers In Law The Magistrate 1962
Three on a Spree Col. Drew 1961
Partners in Crime Ashton 1961
Maigret Ernest Malik 1960
Bootsie and Snudge Hammond 1960
Sink the Bismarck ! Captain Robert Ellis - HMS Suffolk 1960
A Touch of Larceny Cmdr. Bates 1959
No Hiding Place Chief Insp. Dyson 1959
Interpol Calling Inspector MacAndrew 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Cracknell 1959
The Invisible Man Sir Charles, Col. Ward, Sir Charles Anderson 1958
The Safecracker Major Adbury 1958
Blind Spot F. G. Fielding 1958
A Woman of Mystery Harvey 1958
I Accuse! Prosecutor - 1st Dreyfus trial 1958
A Tale of Two Cities Stryver 1958
The New Adventures of Charlie Chan Dr. Hilary Saunders, Sir Arthur Ruggles 1957
Time Without Pity Under-Secretary - Home Office 1957
The Baby and the Battleship Cmdr. Geoffrey Digby 1957
Decision Against Time Maine 1957
Reach For The Sky Wing Commander Beiseigel 1956
1984 Outer Party Announcer 1956
The Dam Busters Air Vice-Marshal The Hon. Ralph Cochrane (now Air Chief Marshal) G.B.E., K.C.B., A.F.C. 1955
Beau Brummell Doctor Warren 1954
The Vise Mr.Cartney 1954
The Detective Bishop's Secretary 1954
Doctor In The House Dr. Parrish 1954
Rheingold Theatre Dr. Simpson 1953
The Hidden Room (uncredited) 1949
The Circus Clown Vaudeville Act 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙