Ethel Barrymore

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Ethel Barrymore was an American actress and a member of the Barrymore family of actors. Barrymore was a stage, screen and radio actress whose career spanned six decades, and was regarded as "The First Lady of the American Theatre".

Ethel Barrymore was an American actress and a member of the Barrymore family of actors. Barrymore was a stage, screen and radio actress whose career spanned six decades, and was regarded as "The First Lady of the American Theatre".

Birth Name

Ethel Mae Blythe

Born

Friday, 15 August 1879

Died

Thursday, 18 June 1959

Actress Filmography

And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Spotlight on Broadway Self 2013
Inside the Marx Brothers Self 2003
Classified X Self 1998
American Masters Self 1986
That's Entertainment! Self - at Banquet 1974
Johnny Trouble Katherine Chandler / Katherine Chandler AKA Nana 1957
Playhouse 90 Self 1956
Ethel Barrymore Theater Self - Host 1956
Young at Heart Aunt Jessie Tuttle 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
Spotlight on Broadway Self 2013
Inside the Marx Brothers Self 2003
Classified X Self 1998
American Masters Self 1986
That's Entertainment! Self - at Banquet 1974
Johnny Trouble Katherine Chandler / Katherine Chandler AKA Nana 1957
Playhouse 90 Self 1956
Ethel Barrymore Theater Self - Host 1956
Young at Heart Aunt Jessie Tuttle 1954
Climax! Mme. Rosalie La Grange 1954
Main Street to Broadway Ethel Barrymore / Self 1953
Person to Person Self 1953
The Story of Three Loves Mrs. Hazel Pennicott / Hazel Pennicott (segment "Mademoiselle") 1953
General Electric Theater Mother 1953
Omnibus (segment "Lord Byron's Love Letter") 1952
Just for You Alida De Bronkhart 1952
Deadline - U.S.A. Margaret Garrison 1952
It's a Big Country: An American Anthology Mrs. Brian Patrick Riordan 1951
The Secret of Convict Lake Granny 1951
Hollywood Opening Night Mother Superior 1951
Kind Lady Mary Herries 1951
All Star Revue Herself - Guest Actress, Herself 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
NBC Television Opera Theatre Narrator 1950
The Red Danube Mother Superior ('Mother Auxilia') 1949
Pinky Miss Em 1949
That Midnight Kiss Abigail Trent Budell 1949
The Great Sinner Grandmother Ostrovsky 1949
Portrait of Jennie Miss Spinney 1949
Moonrise Grandma 1948
The Paradine Case Lady Sophie Horfield 1948
Night Song Miss Willey 1947
Moss Rose Lady Margaret Drego / Margaret Drego 1947
The Farmer's Daughter Mrs. Morley / Agath Morley 1947
The Spiral Staircase Mrs. Warren 1946
None But the Lonely Heart Ma Mott 1944
Show-Business at War Self 1943
Rasputin and the Empress The Czarina - Alexandra Feodorovna / Czarina Alexandra 1932
Camille Olympe 1926
Life's Whirlpool Esther Carey 1917
1955 Emmy Best Actress in a Single Performance Nominated
1950 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1948 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1947 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1945 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙