Evelyn Laye

Actor
31
Evelyn Laye, CBE was an English actress who was active on the London light opera stage, and later in New York and Hollywood. Her first husband, actor Sonnie Hale, left her for Jessie Matthews, earning much public sympathy for Laye. Her second husband was actor Frank Lawton, with whom she often appeared in stage productions.

Evelyn Laye, CBE was an English actress who was active on the London light opera stage, and later in New York and Hollywood. Her first husband, actor Sonnie Hale, left her for Jessie Matthews, earning much public sympathy for Laye. Her second husband was actor Frank Lawton, with whom she often appeared in stage productions.

Birth Name

Elsie Evelyn Lay

Born

Tuesday, 10 July 1900

Died

Saturday, 17 February 1996

Actress Filmography

The Woman He Loved Lady Cunard 1988
My Family and Other Animals Mrs. Kralefsky 1987
Number 10 Lady Chesterfield 1983
Never Never Land Millie 1980
Tales of the Unexpected Mrs. Standing 1979
Say Hello To Yesterday Woman's mother 1971
Un estate con sentimento Cynthia Pitman 1970
Theatre of Death Madame Angelique 1967
BBC Play of the Month Countess of Owbridge 1965
Make Mine a Million Herself, Cameo appearance 1959
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Woman He Loved Lady Cunard 1988
My Family and Other Animals Mrs. Kralefsky 1987
Number 10 Lady Chesterfield 1983
Never Never Land Millie 1980
Tales of the Unexpected Mrs. Standing 1979
Say Hello To Yesterday Woman's mother 1971
Un estate con sentimento Cynthia Pitman 1970
Theatre of Death Madame Angelique 1967
BBC Play of the Month Countess of Owbridge 1965
Make Mine a Million Herself, Cameo appearance 1959
This Is Your Life Herself 1955
I'll Turn to You Herself 1946
The Night Is Young Elizabeth Katherine Anne 'Lisl' Gluck 1935
Evensong Madame Irela (Maggie O'Neil) 1934
Alexandra Princess Elaine 1934
Waltz Time Rosalinde Eisenstein 1933
One Heavenly Night Lilli 1931
The Luck of the Navy Cynthia Eden 1927
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙