Fab 5 Freddy

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
Fred Brathwaite, more popularly known as Fab 5 Freddy, is an American visual artist, filmmaker, and hip hop pioneer. He emerged in New York's downtown underground creative scene in the late 1970s as a camera operator and a regular guest on Glenn O'Brien's public access cable show TV Party. There he met Chris Stein and Debbie Harry. read more

Fred Brathwaite, more popularly known as Fab 5 Freddy, is an American visual artist, filmmaker, and hip hop pioneer. He emerged in New York's downtown underground creative scene in the late 1970s as a camera operator and a regular guest on Glenn O'Brien's public access cable show TV Party. There he met Chris Stein and Debbie Harry. He was immortalized in 1981 when Harry rapped on the Blondie song "Rapture" that "Fab 5 Freddy told me everybody's fly." In the late 1980s, Fab 5 Freddy became the first host of the groundbreaking and first internationally telecast hip-hop music video show Yo! MTV Raps.

Birth Name

Frederick Brathwaite

Born

Monday, 31 August 1959

Actor Filmography

Biography: I Want My MTV Self 2020
The '80s Greatest (archive footage) 2018
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat Himself 2018
She's Gotta Have It Baptiste (as Fred Brathwaite AKA Fab 5 Freddy) 2017
Who Shot Biggie & Tupac? Himself 2017
The Defiant Ones Self 2017
The Nineties Himself - Yo! MTV News (archive footage) 2017
Can't Stop, Won't Stop: A Bad Boy Story Himself - Interviewer 2017
Barry Rameek 2016
Luke Cage Fab Five Freddy (as Fab Five Freddy) 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Biography: I Want My MTV Self 2020
The '80s Greatest (archive footage) 2018
Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat Himself 2018
She's Gotta Have It Baptiste (as Fred Brathwaite AKA Fab 5 Freddy) 2017
Who Shot Biggie & Tupac? Himself 2017
The Defiant Ones Self 2017
The Nineties Himself - Yo! MTV News (archive footage) 2017
Can't Stop, Won't Stop: A Bad Boy Story Himself - Interviewer 2017
Barry Rameek 2016
Luke Cage Fab Five Freddy (as Fab Five Freddy) 2016
Hip-Hop Evolution Himself 2016
Hustlers Convention Himself 2015
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon Himself (as Fab Five Freddy) 2014
Nas: Time Is Illmatic Himself (archive footage) 2014
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Jamel Shabazz Street Photographer Himself 2013
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film Himself - Hip Hop Pioneer (as Fab Five Freddy) 2013
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown Himself 2013
Blank City Himself 2011
Blue Bloods Atticus 2010
Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child Himself 2010
Burning Down the House: The Story of CBGB Himself 2009
The Universe Of Keith Haring Himself 2009
Rachel Getting Married Rehearsal Dinner Guest (as Fab Five Freddy) 2008
American Gangster Smalls Patron 2007
TV Party 2005
And You Don't Stop: 30 Years of Hip-Hop Himself 2004
The Manchurian Candidate Political Pundit 2004
Tupac: Resurrection Himself (archive footage) 2003
VH1 Goes Inside Himself 2003
The Freshest Kids 2002
VH1 Presents the 80's Himself 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Terrence 'Fulla T' Smith 2001
Who's The Man? Himself 1993
Juice Himself 1992
New Jack City Master of Ceremonies 1991
She's Gotta Have It Dog 10 (as Fab Five Freddy Braithwaite) 1986
Good to Go Mr. Aint 1986
Wild Style 'Phade' 1983
Downtown 81 Graffiti Artist 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙