Fannie Flagg

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Fannie Flagg is an American actress, comedian and author. She is best known as a semi-regular panelist on the 1973–82 versions of the game show Match Game and for the 1987 novel Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, which was adapted into the 1991 motion picture Fried Green Tomatoes. She was nominated for an Academy Award for the screenplay adaptation. read more

Fannie Flagg is an American actress, comedian and author. She is best known as a semi-regular panelist on the 1973–82 versions of the game show Match Game and for the 1987 novel Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, which was adapted into the 1991 motion picture Fried Green Tomatoes. She was nominated for an Academy Award for the screenplay adaptation. Flagg lives in California and Alabama.

Birth Name

Patricia Neal

Born

Thursday, 21 September 1944

Actress Filmography

Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Herself (archive footage) 2005
Crazy In Alabama Sally 1999
Fried Green Tomatoes Teacher 1991
My Best Friend Is A Vampire Mrs. Capello 1987
Harper Valley P.T.A. Cassie Bowman 1981
Grease Nurse Wilkins 1978
Rabbit Test The President's Wife 1978
Fernwood Tonight Sylvia Miller 1977
The Love Boat Alicia Finch, Laurie Ryan, Liz Merritt 1977
Liar's Club Herself 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Herself (archive footage) 2005
Crazy In Alabama Sally 1999
Fried Green Tomatoes Teacher 1991
My Best Friend Is A Vampire Mrs. Capello 1987
Harper Valley P.T.A. Cassie Bowman 1981
Grease Nurse Wilkins 1978
Rabbit Test The President's Wife 1978
Fernwood Tonight Sylvia Miller 1977
The Love Boat Alicia Finch, Laurie Ryan, Liz Merritt 1977
Liar's Club Herself 1976
Stay Hungry Amy 1976
Break the Bank Herself 1976
Wonder Woman Amazon Doctor 1975
Match Game PM Herself - Panelist 1975
Dinah! Herself 1974
Tattletales Herself 1974
Match Game 73 Herself - Panelist, Herself - Penelist, Himself - Panelist 1973
The $10,000 Pyramid Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1973
Some of My Best Friends Are... Helen 1971
The New Dick Van Dyke Show 'Mike' Preston 1971
Five Easy Pieces Stoney 1970
It's Your Bet Herself 1969
Love, American Style Sally 1969
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
The Johnny Cash Show Herself 1969
The Dick Cavett Show Herself 1968
Operation: Entertainment Herself 1968
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Herself 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Herself 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Herself - Fashion Hostess 1966
The Jackie Gleason Show Herself 1966
The Match Game Herself - Team Captain 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself, Herself - Comedienne 1961
The Kraft Music Hall Herself 1958
1992 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙