Farley Granger

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Farley Earle Granger Jr. was an American actor, best known for his two collaborations with director Alfred Hitchcock: Rope in 1948 and Strangers on a Train in 1951.

Farley Earle Granger Jr. was an American actor, best known for his two collaborations with director Alfred Hitchcock: Rope in 1948 and Strangers on a Train in 1951.

Birth Name

Farley Earle Granger II

Born

Wednesday, 01 July 1925

Died

Sunday, 27 March 2011

Actor Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself (archive footage) 2018
Going To Pieces: The Rise And Fall Of The Slasher Film Himself (archive footage) 2006
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Himself 2003
The Next Big Thing Arthur Pomposello 2001
'Rope' Unleashed Himself 2001
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
The Celluloid Closet Himself 1996
Reputations Himself - Actor, Rope 1994
Cinema Paradiso Il tenente Franz Mahler 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself (archive footage) 2018
Going To Pieces: The Rise And Fall Of The Slasher Film Himself (archive footage) 2006
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Himself 2003
The Next Big Thing Arthur Pomposello 2001
'Rope' Unleashed Himself 2001
The Silver Screen: Color Me Lavender Himself (archive footage) 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
The Celluloid Closet Himself 1996
Reputations Himself - Actor, Rope 1994
Cinema Paradiso Il tenente Franz Mahler 1988
Monsters Doctor 1988
American Masters Self 1986
The Imagemaker Ambassador Hoyle 1986
Murder, She Wrote Jerome Ashcroft 1984
Death Mask Douglas Andrews 1984
Tales from the Darkside Doctor Roebuck 1983
The Prowler Sheriff George Fraser 1981
Black Beauty Enos Sutton 1978
The Love Boat Charles Cummings, Simon Ashford 1977
Arena Himself 1975
Mobile One Robert Tate 1975
Medical Story Raymond Stettler 1975
The Invisible Man Julian Klae 1975
Ellery Queen Paul Quincy 1975
What Have They Done to Your Daughters? Mr. Polvesi 1974
Nakia O'Hare 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Bert Carrington 1974
Death Will Have Your Eyes Armando 1974
Arnold Evan Lyons 1973
The Man Called Noon Judge Niland 1973
The Serpent directeur de programme informatique 1973
The Sensuous Doll John Ward 1972
So Sweet, So Dead Inspector Capuana 1972
Something Creeping in the Dark Spike 1971
They Call Me Trinity Maj. Harriman 1970
Hawaii Five-O Arnold 1968
The Name of the Game Hoagland Walters 1968
The Outsider Curtis Anderson 1968
Laura Shelby Carpenter 1968
Ironside Mitch Kirby 1967
Hondo Jack Graham 1967
CBS Playhouse Richard 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge 1966
Rogue's Gallery Edmund Van Dermot 1966
Get Smart Billet 1965
Run for Your Life Charley Herrod 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist 1965
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Morgan Cain, Wain 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Dow Hour of Great Mysteries Richard Beckett 1960
Our American Heritage Charles Dickinson 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Nicholas Rubinstein 1959
The DuPont Show of the Month Paul Burgess, Dr. Martin Arrowsmith, Rupert of Hentzau 1957
Wagon Train Lt. Charles Avery 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Playhouse 90 Harold Sizeman, Peter Ashby 1956
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Steve Adams 1955
The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing Harry K. Thaw 1955
The Naked Street Nicholas 'Nicky' Bradna 1955
Producers' Showcase Apollodorus 1954
Climax! John Haywood 1954
Senso Il tenente Franz Mahler 1954
The United States Steel Hour Dr. Sigmund Freud, Francis, Joddy, Philip 1953
Small Town Girl Richard Belrow Livingston III 1953
The Story of Three Loves Thomas Clayton Campbell Jr. 1953
Hans Christian Andersen Niels 1952
O. Henry's Full House Jim (segment "The Gift of the Magi") 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Robert Haines 1952
I Want You Jack Greer 1951
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Behave Yourself! William Calhoun 'Bill' Denny 1951
Strangers on a Train Guy Haines 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Actor 1950
Edge of Doom Martin Lynn 1950
Our Very Own Chuck 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself, Himself - Actor 1950
Side Street Joe Norson 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Fred 1950
Roseanna McCoy Johnse Hatfield 1949
Enchantment Pilot Officer Pax Masterson 1948
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
Rope Phillip 1948
They Live by Night Bowie 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself, John 1948
Kraft Theatre 1947
The Purple Heart Sgt. Howard Clinton 1944
The North Star Damian Simonov 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙