Fatboy Slim

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 52
Norman Quentin Cook, known by his stage name Fatboy Slim, is an English DJ, musician, and record producer who helped to popularise the big beat genre in the 1990s. In the 1980s, Cook was the bassist for the Hull-based indie rock band The Housemartins, who achieved a UK number-one single with their a cappella cover of "Caravan of Love". read more

Norman Quentin Cook, known by his stage name Fatboy Slim, is an English DJ, musician, and record producer who helped to popularise the big beat genre in the 1990s. In the 1980s, Cook was the bassist for the Hull-based indie rock band The Housemartins, who achieved a UK number-one single with their a cappella cover of "Caravan of Love". After the Housemartins split, Norman Cook formed the electronic band Beats International in Brighton, who produced the number-one single "Dub Be Good to Me". Cook then played in Freak Power, Pizzaman, and the Mighty Dub Katz with moderate success.

Birth Name

Quentin Leo Cook

Born

Tuesday, 16 July 1963

Actor Filmography

Coachella: 20 Years in the Desert Self (archive footage) 2020
Greed Himself / Fatboy Slim 2020
After the Raves Himself 2016
808 Himself (as Norman Cook) 2015
Under the Electric Sky Himself 2014
Last Shop Standing Himself - Musician & DJ (as Norman Cook) 2012
Fatboy Slim Live from the Big Beach Boutique Himself 2012
Idris Elba's How Clubbing Changed the World Himself 2012
London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: A Symphony of British Music Himself 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Coachella: 20 Years in the Desert Self (archive footage) 2020
Greed Himself / Fatboy Slim 2020
After the Raves Himself 2016
808 Himself (as Norman Cook) 2015
Under the Electric Sky Himself 2014
Last Shop Standing Himself - Musician & DJ (as Norman Cook) 2012
Fatboy Slim Live from the Big Beach Boutique Himself 2012
Idris Elba's How Clubbing Changed the World Himself 2012
London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: A Symphony of British Music Himself 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
One More: A Definitive History of UK Clubbing 1988-2008 Himself 2012
Nothing But the Beat Himself 2011
Adam Hills in Gordon St Tonight Himself (as Norman Cook) 2011
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Musical Guest (as The Brighton Port Authority) 2009
Strictly Come Dancing Self 2004
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Himself - Performer 2001
Torrance Rises Himself 1999
The Frank Skinner Show Himself 1995
Shooting Stars Himself (as Norman Cook) 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Musical Guest 1993
HBO First Look Himself 1992
The Word Himself (as Norman Cook) 1990
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙