Fay Kanin

Writer · Actor · Producer
53
Fay Kanin was an American screenwriter, playwright and producer. Kanin was President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences from 1979 to 1983.

Fay Kanin was an American screenwriter, playwright and producer. Kanin was President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences from 1979 to 1983.

Birth Name

Fay Mitchell

Born

Wednesday, 09 May 1917

Died

Wednesday, 27 March 2013

Actress Filmography

Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Power of Women in Hollywood Herself 2000
Mary Pickford: A Life on Film Herself - Writer and Producer 1999
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Herself 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Rich And Famous Professor Fields 1981
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Tell Me Where It Hurts Jane 1974
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - President Academy of Arts and Sciences 1961
A Double Life Actress in 'Othello' 1947
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Without Lying Down: Frances Marion and the Power of Women in Hollywood Herself 2000
Mary Pickford: A Life on Film Herself - Writer and Producer 1999
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Herself 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Rich And Famous Professor Fields 1981
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Tell Me Where It Hurts Jane 1974
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - President Academy of Arts and Sciences 1961
A Double Life Actress in 'Othello' 1947

Director Filmography

Rhapsody 1954

Producer Filmography

1985 Emmy Outstanding Drama/Comedy Special Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Drama or Comedy Special Won
1979 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Special Program - Drama or Comedy - Original Teleplay Nominated
1974 Emmy Best Writing in Drama - Original Teleplay Won
1974 Emmy Writer of the Year - Special Won
1959 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
  • 1
1 - 7 of 7 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙