Florence Bates

Actor
54
Florence Bates was an American film and stage character actress who often played grande dame characters in supporting roles.

Florence Bates was an American film and stage character actress who often played grande dame characters in supporting roles.

Birth Name

Florence Rabe

Born

Sunday, 15 April 1888

Died

Sunday, 31 January 1954

Actress Filmography

Ethel Barrymore Theater 1956
Paris Model Nora Sullivan 1953
Main Street to Broadway Mrs. Bessmer in Fantasy Sequence 1953
Private Secretary 1953
My Hero Aunt Polly 1952
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Mrs. Howard 1952
Four Star Playhouse Ottilie 1952
Les Miserables Madame Bonnet 1952
My Little Margie Lady Franklin, Mrs. Stegmuller 1952
The San Francisco Story Sadie 1952
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ethel Barrymore Theater 1956
Paris Model Nora Sullivan 1953
Main Street to Broadway Mrs. Bessmer in Fantasy Sequence 1953
Private Secretary 1953
My Hero Aunt Polly 1952
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Mrs. Howard 1952
Four Star Playhouse Ottilie 1952
Les Miserables Madame Bonnet 1952
My Little Margie Lady Franklin, Mrs. Stegmuller 1952
The San Francisco Story Sadie 1952
I Love Lucy Mrs. Pettebone 1951
Havana Rose Mrs. Fillmore 1951
The Tall Target Mrs. Charlotte Alsop 1951
Hollywood Opening Night 1951
Father Takes the Air Minerva Bobbin 1951
Lullaby Of Broadway Mrs. Anna Hubbell 1951
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Mrs. McEveety 1950
Hollywood Theatre Time 1950
Dick Tracy Mrs. Frotheringham, Mrs. Frothingham 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Herself 1950
County Fair Nora 'Ma' Ryan 1950
The Second Woman Amelia Foster 1950
Belle of Old Mexico Nellie Chatfield 1950
On The Town Mme. Dilyovska 1949
Oboler Comedy Theatre 1949
The Girl From Jones Beach Miss Emma Shoemaker 1949
Portrait of Jennie Mrs. Jekes (landlady) 1949
A Letter To Three Wives Mrs. Manleigh 1949
My Dear Secretary Horrible Hannah Reeve 1948
Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven Mandy 1948
River Lady Ma Dunnegan 1948
Winter Meeting Mrs. Castle 1948
The Inside Story Geraldine Atherton 1948
I Remember Mama Florence Dana Moorhead 1948
The Judge Steps Out Chita 1947
Desire Me Mrs.Lannie (scenes deleted) 1947
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Mrs. Irma Griswold 1947
Love and Learn Mrs. Bella Davis - Landlady 1947
The Brasher Doubloon Mrs. Elizabeth Murdock 1947
The Time, The Place and The Girl Mme. Lucia Cassel 1946
Cluny Brown Dowager at Ames' Party 1946
Claudia and David Nancy Riddle 1946
The Diary Of A Chambermaid Rose 1946
Whistle Stop Molly Veech 1946
Saratoga Trunk Sophie Bellop 1946
San Antonio Henrietta 1945
Out of This World Harriet Pringle 1945
Tonight and Every Night May Tolliver 1945
Belle Of The Yukon Viola Chase 1945
Tahiti Nights Queen Liliha 1944
Kismet Karsha 1944
The Mask of Dimitrios Madame Elise Chavez 1944
His Butler's Sister Lady Sloughberry 1943
Heaven Can Wait Mrs. Edna Craig 1943
Mr. Lucky Mrs. Van Every 1943
Mister Big Mrs. Mary Davis 1943
Slightly Dangerous Mrs. Amanda Roanoke-Brooke 1943
They Got Me Covered Gypsy Woman 1943
My Heart Belongs to Daddy Mrs. Saunders 1942
The Moon And Sixpence Tiare Johnson 1942
The Tuttles of Tahiti Emily 1942
We Were Dancing Mrs. Elsa Vanderlip 1942
Mexican Spitfire At Sea Mrs. Baldwin 1942
The Chocolate Soldier Madame Helene 1941
The Gay Falcon (scenes deleted) 1941
Love Crazy Mrs. Cooper 1941
Strange Alibi Katie 1941
The Devil and Miss Jones Customer 1941
Road Show Mrs. Newton 1941
The Son of Monte Cristo Countess Mathilde Von Braun 1941
Hudson's Bay Duchess (scenes deleted) 1941
Kitty Foyle Customer 1940
Calling All Husbands Emmie Trippe 1940
Rebecca Mrs. Van Hopper 1940
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙