Florence Halop

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 38
Florence Halop was an American actress. Best known for her roles as surly patient Mrs. Hufnagel on the drama St. Elsewhere and the raspy-voiced bailiff Florence Kleiner on the sitcom Night Court, Halop was the sister of Billy Halop, one of the original Dead End/East Side Kids.

Florence Halop was an American actress. Best known for her roles as surly patient Mrs. Hufnagel on the drama St. Elsewhere and the raspy-voiced bailiff Florence Kleiner on the sitcom Night Court, Halop was the sister of Billy Halop, one of the original Dead End/East Side Kids.

Birth Name

Florence Cohen

Born

Tuesday, 23 January 1923

Died

Tuesday, 15 July 1986

Actress Filmography

Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Herself (archive footage) 2005
Super Password Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1984
E/R Mrs. Stein 1984
Brothers Mrs. Veltnelman 1984
Night Court Florence Kleiner 1984
Condo 1983
St. Elsewhere Mrs. Hufnagel 1982
It Takes Two Florence 1982
Gimme a Break! Mrs. Falkenberg 1981
Hill Street Blues Mrs. Silverman 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Herself (archive footage) 2005
Super Password Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1984
E/R Mrs. Stein 1984
Brothers Mrs. Veltnelman 1984
Night Court Florence Kleiner 1984
Condo 1983
St. Elsewhere Mrs. Hufnagel 1982
It Takes Two Florence 1982
Gimme a Break! Mrs. Falkenberg 1981
Hill Street Blues Mrs. Silverman 1981
Archie Bunker's Place Aunt Gussie 1979
The Mary Tyler Moore Hour 1979
Angie Ceil 1979
Turnabout Doctor 1979
Diff'rent Strokes Mrs. Gruber 1978
CHiPs Mrs. Abel 1977
Soap Aunt Esther 1977
The Betty White Show Marian 1977
Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels (voice), Additional Voices 1977
The Love Boat Millie Lindsay 1977
Alice Old Lady, Annie 1976
Gemini Man Miss Evans 1976
Queen of the Stardust Ballroom Sylvia 1975
Police Woman Hannah Victor 1974
Barney Miller Karen Golden, Wilma Kestner, Ms. Mable Kleiner, Evelyn Holly, Mrs. Pierce, Wanda LaMear 1974
Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (voice) 1972
The New Scooby-Doo Movies (voice) 1972
Scooby-Doo Meets Batman 2 episodes, 1972 1972
The Chicago Teddy Bears Mrs. Krausmeyer 1971
All in the Family Martha Linfoot 1971
But I Don't Want to Get Married! Mrs. Green 1970
Love, American Style Mrs. Jones, Guest 1969
Mod Squad Nurse 1968
Here's Lucy Little Old Lady 1968
Captain Nice Mrs. Kowalski 1967
That Girl Clerk, Librarian 1966
The Glass Bottom Boat Lady on Telephone 1966
I Spy Clara 1965
Going My Way Mrs. Kravitz 1962
Saints and Sinners Ruth Melton Foss 1962
The Dick Van Dyke Show Mrs. Spaulding 1961
The Untouchables Flora Weinberg 1959
Playhouse 90 Mrs. Laurie 1956
The NBC Comedy Hour Herself - Comedienne 1956
The Danny Thomas Show Matilda 1953
Meet Millie Mama Bronson 1952
I Love Lucy Woman on Phone 1951
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Celebrity Time Herself 1948
Junior G-Men Mary 1940
Nancy Drew... Reporter Phyllis Gimble - Journalism Student (uncredited) 1939
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙