Frances Foster

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Frances Helen Foster was an American film, television and stage actress. In addition to being an actress, Brown was also an award–winning stage director.

Frances Helen Foster was an American film, television and stage actress. In addition to being an actress, Brown was also an award–winning stage director.

Birth Name

Frances Brown

Born

Wednesday, 11 June 1924

Died

Tuesday, 17 June 1997

Actress Filmography

The Juror Housewife 1996
Clockers Gloria 1995
Crooklyn Aunt Song 1994
Moon Over Miami Beverly Hale 1993
The Distinguished Gentleman Grandma 1992
Malcolm X Woman Outside Audubon Ballroom 1992
Citizen Cohn First Annie Lee Moss 1992
Darrow Elsa Jackson 1991
Law & Order Mary Tillar 1990
Working It Out Nurse 1990
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Juror Housewife 1996
Clockers Gloria 1995
Crooklyn Aunt Song 1994
Moon Over Miami Beverly Hale 1993
The Distinguished Gentleman Grandma 1992
Malcolm X Woman Outside Audubon Ballroom 1992
Citizen Cohn First Annie Lee Moss 1992
Darrow Elsa Jackson 1991
Law & Order Mary Tillar 1990
Working It Out Nurse 1990
A Man Called Hawk Morgan Walker 1989
Enemy Territory Elva Briggs 1987
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Mrs. Hawthorne 1987
Five Corners Waitress 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Trapped in Silence Ovelia 1986
North & South: Book 1, North & South Slave 1985
American Playhouse Aunt Mabel 1982
The Last Tenant Nurse in Home 1978
King Alberta King 1978
A Piece of the Action Bea Quitman 1977
Ryan's Hope Miriam George 1975
Good Times Ms. Gertrude Vinson 1974
Kojak Pearl Johnson 1973
Cops and Robbers Bleeding Lady 1973
ABC Afterschool Specials School Principal 1972
Who Says I Can't Ride a Rainbow! 1971
Sesame Street Dorothy, Susan's Mother 1969
Dr. Kildare Barbara James 1961
The Defenders The Young Woman 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones Nurse 1960
Take a Giant Step Poppy 1959
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙