Frances O'Connor

Actor
59
Frances O'Connor was an American entertainer. Born without arms, she made her living appearing in circus sideshows billed as the armless wonder or the living Venus de Milo. She would perform normal actions such as eating, drinking, writing and smoking a cigarette, using her feet. She also did knitting and sewing with her feet as a hobby. read more

Frances O'Connor was an American entertainer. Born without arms, she made her living appearing in circus sideshows billed as the armless wonder or the living Venus de Milo. She would perform normal actions such as eating, drinking, writing and smoking a cigarette, using her feet. She also did knitting and sewing with her feet as a hobby. She worked firstly with AI G Circus and then from the mid-1920s to the mid-1940s with Ringling Brothers and Barnum and Bailey travelling circuses.

Birth Name

Frances Belle O'Connor

Born

Tuesday, 08 September 1914

Died

Saturday, 30 January 1982

Actress Filmography

Cleverman Charlotte Cleary 2016
The Conjuring 2 Peggy Hodgson 2016
Mercy Rebecca 2014
Jayne Mansfield's Car Camilla Bedford 2013
The Truth About Emanuel Janice 2013
Mr Selfridge Rose Selfridge, Rose Selfridge (archive footage) 2013
Best Man Down Jaime 2012
Little Red Wagon Margaret Craig 2012
Vegas Barbara Kent 2012
Once Upon a Time Colette 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Cleverman Charlotte Cleary 2016
The Conjuring 2 Peggy Hodgson 2016
Mercy Rebecca 2014
Jayne Mansfield's Car Camilla Bedford 2013
The Truth About Emanuel Janice 2013
Mr Selfridge Rose Selfridge, Rose Selfridge (archive footage) 2013
Best Man Down Jaime 2012
Little Red Wagon Margaret Craig 2012
Vegas Barbara Kent 2012
Once Upon a Time Colette 2011
The Hunter Lucy 2011
Blessed Rhonda 2010
Cashmere Mafia Zoe Burden 2008
Piccadilly Jim Ann Chester 2005
The Lazarus Child Alison Heywood 2005
Three Dollars Tanya Harnovey 2005
Book Of Love Elaine Walker 2004
Timeline Kate Ericson 2003
Windtalkers Rita 2002
The Importance of Being Earnest Gwendolen 2002
A.I. Artificial Intelligence Monica Swinton 2001
Bedazzled Nicole 2000
Madame Bovary Emma Bovary 2000
About Adam Laura Owens 2000
Mansfield Park Fanny Price 1999
A Little Bit Of Soul Kate Haslett 1998
Kiss Or Kill Nikki Davies 1997
Love and Other Catastrophes Mia 1996
Freaks Armless Girl 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙