Frank Conroy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 36
Frank Parish Conroy was a British film and stage actor who appeared in many films, notably Grand Hotel (1932), The Little Minister (1934) and The Ox-Bow Incident (1943). He appeared on the Broadway stage and won a Tony Award for his performance in Graham Greene's The Potting Shed (1957).

Frank Parish Conroy was a British film and stage actor who appeared in many films, notably Grand Hotel (1932), The Little Minister (1934) and The Ox-Bow Incident (1943). He appeared on the Broadway stage and won a Tony Award for his performance in Graham Greene's The Potting Shed (1957).

Birth Name

Frank Meinberg Conroy

Born

Tuesday, 14 October 1890

Died

Monday, 24 February 1964

Actor Filmography

Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us Mr. Harley 2005
The Power and the Glory Padre José 1961
The Bramble Bush Dr. Sol Kelsey 1960
Play of the Week Canon Matt Lavelle, Father William Califer 1959
The Young Philadelphians Doctor Shippen Stearnes 1959
Art Carney Special Self 1959
The Last Mile O'Flaherty 1959
Playhouse 90 Ty Tyburn 1956
The United States Steel Hour Arturo Benevida, Dr. Grebe, Mr. Wickens 1953
The Day the Earth Stood Still Mr. Harley / Mr. Harley, Secretary to the President 1951
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us Mr. Harley 2005
The Power and the Glory Padre José 1961
The Bramble Bush Dr. Sol Kelsey 1960
Play of the Week Canon Matt Lavelle, Father William Califer 1959
The Young Philadelphians Doctor Shippen Stearnes 1959
Art Carney Special Self 1959
The Last Mile O'Flaherty 1959
Playhouse 90 Ty Tyburn 1956
The United States Steel Hour Arturo Benevida, Dr. Grebe, Mr. Wickens 1953
The Day the Earth Stood Still Mr. Harley / Mr. Harley, Secretary to the President 1951
Lightning Strikes Twice J.D. Nolan 1951
The Threat District Attorney Barker MacDonald 1949
Mighty Joe Young Reporter 1949
The Snake Pit Dr. Jonathan Gifford 1948
Sealed Verdict Col. Pike / Colonel Pike 1948
Rogues' Regiment Colonel Lemercier 1948
For the Love of Mary Samuel Litchfield 1948
All My Sons Herbert Deever 1948
The Naked City Capt. Donahue 1948
That Hagen Girl Dr. Stone 1947
Lady of Burlesque 'Stacchi' Stacciaro 1943
Crash Dive Capt. Bryson 1943
The Ox-Bow Incident Major Tetley / Maj. Tetley 1942
The Loves of Edgar Allan Poe John Allan 1942
Crossroads Defense Attorney 1942
The Adventures of Martin Eden Carl Brissenden 1942
This Woman Is Mine First Mate Fox 1941
Wells Fargo Ward - Banker / Ward, banker 1937
The Last Gangster Sid Gorman 1937
Music for Madame Morton Harding 1937
The Emperor's Candlesticks Col. Radoff 1937
Big Business Leland Whitney 1937
This Is My Affair President William McKinley 1937
That I May Live Pop 1937
Nancy Steele Is Missing! Dan Mallon 1937
Love Is News A.G. Findlay 1937
Stolen Holiday Dupont 1937
Charlie Chan at the Opera Mr. Whitely 1936
The Gorgeous Hussy John C. Calhoun 1936
Meet Nero Wolfe Dr. Nathaniel Bradford 1936
The White Angel Mr. Le Froy 1936
Nobody's Fool Jake Cavendish 1936
Show Them No Mercy! Reed 1935
The Last Days of Pompeii Gaius Tanno 1935
She Couldn't Take It Attorney Henry Raleigh / Henry Raleigh 1935
I Live My Life Doctor 1935
Call of the Wild John Blake 1935
Dante's Inferno Defense Attorney 1935
Charlie Chan in Egypt Prof. John Thurston 1935
West Point of the Air Captain Cannon 1935
The Little Minister Lord Rintoul 1934
365 Nights in Hollywood Studio Executive 1934
The White Parade Dr. Thorne 1934
I'll Fix It District Attorney 1934
Evelyn Prentice Dist. Atty. Farley / District Attorney Farley 1934
The Captain Hates the Sea State's Attorney 1934
Wednesday's Child The Judge / Judge 1934
Return of the Terror Prosecuting Attorney 1934
Little Miss Marker Doctor Ingalls 1934
Sadie McKee Dr. Briggs 1934
Manhattan Melodrama Defense Attorney 1934
Upperworld Paul--Stream's Attorney 1934
The Crime Doctor Martin Crowder 1934
Keep 'Em Rolling Captain R.G. Deane / Capt. R.G. Deane 1934
The Cat and the Fiddle Theatre Owner 1934
The Kennel Murder Case Brisbane Coe 1933
Ace of Aces Lt. Col. Wentworth / Maj. / Wentworth 1933
Night Flight Radio Operator 1933
Storm at Daybreak Archduke Franz Ferdinand 1933
The Man Who Dared Con Artist 1933
Midnight Mary District Attorney 1933
Ann Carver's Profession Baker 1933
Grand Hotel Rohna 1932
Disorderly Conduct Tony Alsotto 1932
Hell Divers Chaplain 1932
Manhattan Parade Bill Brighton 1932
West of Broadway Judge Barham 1931
Possessed Horace Travers 1931
Bad Company Markham King 1931
The Royal Family of Broadway Gilmore Marshall 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙