Frank Darabont

IVA Star Rating : 72
Frank Árpád Darabont is a Hungarian-American film director, screenwriter and producer who has been nominated for three Academy Awards and a Golden Globe Award. In his early career, he was primarily a screenwriter for horror films such as A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, The Blob and The Fly II. As a director, he is known for his film... read more

Frank Árpád Darabont is a Hungarian-American film director, screenwriter and producer who has been nominated for three Academy Awards and a Golden Globe Award. In his early career, he was primarily a screenwriter for horror films such as A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors, The Blob and The Fly II. As a director, he is known for his film adaptations of Stephen King novellas and novels such as The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, and The Mist.

Birth Name

Frank Arpad Darabont

Born

Wednesday, 28 January 1959

2000OscarBest Picture Nominated
2000OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
1995OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published Nominated
1995Golden GlobeBest Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙