Frankie Avalon

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Frankie Avalon is an American actor, singer, and former teen idol. Avalon had 31 charted U.S. Billboard singles from 1958 to late 1962, including the number one hits "Venus" and "Why" in 1959.

Frankie Avalon is an American actor, singer, and former teen idol. Avalon had 31 charted U.S. Billboard singles from 1958 to late 1962, including the number one hits "Venus" and "Why" in 1959.

Birth Name

Francis Thomas Avallone

Born

Wednesday, 18 September 1940

Actor Filmography

Stallone: Frank, That Is Self 2021
Father Jack Freidman 2018
Home & Family Self 2012
Chow Ciao! With Fabio Viviani Himself 2011
Philadelphia: The Great Experiment Himself 2011
My Music: Love Songs of the '50s and '60s Himself (archive footage) 2008
The Wrecking Crew! Frankie (archive footage) 2008
The Florence Henderson Show Himself 2008
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project Frankie (also archive footage) 2007
Charlie Gracie Fabulous Himself 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Stallone: Frank, That Is Self 2021
Father Jack Freidman 2018
Home & Family Self 2012
Chow Ciao! With Fabio Viviani Himself 2011
Philadelphia: The Great Experiment Himself 2011
My Music: Love Songs of the '50s and '60s Himself (archive footage) 2008
The Wrecking Crew! Frankie (archive footage) 2008
The Florence Henderson Show Himself 2008
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project Frankie (also archive footage) 2007
Charlie Gracie Fabulous Himself 2007
Phyllis Diller: Not Just Another Pretty Face Himself (archive footage) 2007
Grease: You're the One That I Want! Himself 2006
The Wayne Brady Show Himself 2002
VH-1 Behind the Movie Himself 1999
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Himself / Teen Angel, Himself 1999
Behind the Music Himself / Teen Angel 1997
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch Himself 1996
Casino Frankie Avalon 1995
Howie Mandel's Sunny Skies Himself 1995
The Stoned Age Himself 1994
Burke's Law Johnny Fingers 1994
Renegade Dan Travis 1992
Twist Self 1992
Vicki! Himself 1992
Troop Beverly Hills Himself 1989
Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse Himself 1988
Full House Himself 1987
Back To The Beach Annette's Husband 1987
Our Time Himself 1985
Blood Song Paul Foley 1982
Madame's Place Himself 1982
Solid Gold Himself 1980
$weepstake$ Sergei 1979
Grease Teen Angel 1978
The Love Boat Nick Heider 1977
Fantasy Island Martin Ward 1977
Sha Na Na Himself 1977
The Sonny and Cher Show Himself / Various Characters, Himself 1976
Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya Himself 1975
Cher Himself 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
Tony Orlando and Dawn Himself 1974
The Take Danny James 1974
Happy Days Himself 1974
Police Story David Koslenko (as Frank Avalon), Lee 1973
NBC Follies Himself 1973
The Midnight Special Himself 1972
The John Byner Comedy Hour Himself 1972
Love, American Style Henry 1969
The Barbara McNair Show Himself 1969
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Horror House Chris 1969
Allen Ludden's Gallery Himself 1969
Skidoo Angie 1968
Here's Lucy Himself 1968
It Takes a Thief Guido Cartarenzi 1968
Off to See the Wizard Jack 1967
The Woody Woodbury Show Himself 1967
The Million Eyes of Sumuru Agent Tommy Carter 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge 1966
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1966
Fireball 500 Dave Owens 1966
Dr. Goldfoot And The Bikini Machine Craig Gamble 1965
The Dean Martin Show Himself 1965
Sergeant Dead Head Sergeant Donovan 1965
How To Stuff A Wild Bikini Frankie 1965
Ski Party Todd Armstrong 1965
I'll Take Sweden Kenny Klinger 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist 1965
Beach Blanket Bingo Frankie 1965
Hullabaloo Himself, Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Host 1965
Pajama Party Socum 1964
The Bing Crosby Show Ted Keefer 1964
The Lloyd Thaxton Show Himself 1964
Bikini Beach Potato Bug 1964
Muscle Beach Party Frankie 1964
The Hollywood Palace Himself 1964
Mr. Novak David Muller 1963
Burke's Law Max, Ralph Hirt 1963
The Patty Duke Show Himself 1963
Beach Party Frankie 1963
Drums Of Africa Brian Ferrers 1963
The Castilian Jerifán 1963
You Don't Say Himself 1963
Operation Bikini Seaman Joseph Malzone 1963
The Eleventh Hour Larry Thatcher 1962
Combat! Eddie Cane 1962
The Lucy Show Tommy Cheever 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
Panic In Year Zero Rick Baldwin 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Vocalist 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Vocalist, Himself - Actor, Himself - Singer, Himself - Singer-Actor 1961
Sail A Crooked Ship Ens. Rodney J. Foglemeyer 1961
The New Steve Allen Show Himself - Guest 1961
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Lt (j.g.) Danny Romano 1961
The Alamo Smitty 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Alakazam the Great Alakazam (singing voice) 1960
Guns of the Timberland Bert Harvey 1960
Rawhide Billy Farragut 1959
The Dick Clark Show Himself 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Himself 1958
Jamboree! Frankie Avalon 1957
The Big Record Himself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself 1956
Person to Person Himself 1953
American Bandstand Himself, Himself - Interview 1952
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1952
The Jack Benny Program Himself 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself, Himself - Guest 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Singer 1948
Stump the Stars Himself - Guest Challenger 1947

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙