Fred Griffiths

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 42

Birth Name

Frederick David Griffiths

Born

Friday, 08 March 1912

Died

Saturday, 27 August 1994

Actor Filmography

Humphrey Jennings: The Man Who Listened to Britain himself, in archive footage 2000
Love Thy Neighbour Taxi Driver 1973
No Sex Please - We're British Delivery Man 1973
Steptoe & Son Barman 1972
Dad's Army Bert King 1971
Carry On Loving Taxi Driver 1970
Perfect Friday Taxi Driver 1970
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Taxi driver 1969
Billion Dollar Brain Taxi Driver 1967
To Sir, With Love Mr. Clark 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Humphrey Jennings: The Man Who Listened to Britain himself, in archive footage 2000
Love Thy Neighbour Taxi Driver 1973
No Sex Please - We're British Delivery Man 1973
Steptoe & Son Barman 1972
Dad's Army Bert King 1971
Carry On Loving Taxi Driver 1970
Perfect Friday Taxi Driver 1970
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Taxi driver 1969
Billion Dollar Brain Taxi Driver 1967
To Sir, With Love Mr. Clark 1967
The Big Job Dustman 1965
The Sentimental Agent Mac 1963
Carry On Regardless Taxi Driver 1961
Citizen James 1960
There Was a Crooked Man Taxi Driver 1960
Skywatch Mr. Jennings 1960
The Battle of the Sexes 1st Porter 1960
Jungle Street Girls Dealer 1960
I'm All Right Jack Charlie 1959
Left Right and Centre a Billingsgate porter 1959
Carry On Nurse Second Ambulance Man 1959
No Trees in the Street Street Orator 1959
A Cry from the Streets Mr. Hodges 1958
Next to No Time Customer 1958
Dunkirk Old Sweat 1958
All at Sea Bus Driver 1957
You Pay Your Money Fred (Driver) 1957
Dry Rot Bookie 1956
Armchair Theatre Bill Spencer 1956
Reach For The Sky Lorry Driver 1956
23 Paces to Baker Street Taxi Driver 1956
Tears for Simon Gamble 1956
Panic in the Parlor Taxi Driver 1956
The Ladykillers Junk Man 1955
John and Julie Taxi Driver (as Fred Griffith) 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Alf Gibbons 1955
The Sleeping Tiger Taxi Driver 1954
Game of Danger Milche 1954
Hell Below Zero Drunken Sailor 1954
Man with a Million Serpentine Boatman 1954
Companions in Crime 1954
Meet Mr. Lucifer Removal Man 1953
The Shadow Man Cab Driver 1953
Wheel of Fate Lorry driver 1953
The Final Test Taxi Driver 1953
The Cruel Sea Gracey 1953
My Wife's Lodger Driver 1952
I Believe In You Crump 1952
Double Confession The Spiv 1950
Passport To Pimlico Spiv 1949
The Huggetts Abroad Taxi Driver (uncredited) 1949
It Always Rains On Sunday Sam 1947
Fires Were Started 1943
Nine Men Base Sergeant (uncredited) 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙