Gene Saks

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Gene Saks was an American stage, film director, and actor. An inductee of the American Theater Hall of Fame, his acting career beginning with a debut on Broadway in 1949. As a director, he was nominated for seven Tony Awards, winning three for his direction of I Love My Wife, Brighton Beach Memoirs and Biloxi Blues. He also directed a number of films during his career. read more

Gene Saks was an American stage, film director, and actor. An inductee of the American Theater Hall of Fame, his acting career beginning with a debut on Broadway in 1949. As a director, he was nominated for seven Tony Awards, winning three for his direction of I Love My Wife, Brighton Beach Memoirs and Biloxi Blues. He also directed a number of films during his career. He was married to Bea Arthur from 1950 until 1978, and subsequently to Keren Saks, from 1980 to his death in 2015.

Birth Name

Jean Michael Saks

Born

Tuesday, 08 November 1921

Died

Saturday, 28 March 2015

Actor Filmography

Deconstructing Harry Harry's Father 1997
On Seventh Avenue Sol Jacobs 1996
I.Q. Boris Podolsky 1994
Nobody's Fool Wirf / Wirf Wirfley 1994
The 45th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1991
The Good Policeman Harry 1991
Law & Order Judge Carl Samuel 1990
The Goodbye People Marcus Soloway 1986
The 37th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1983
Lovesick Frantic Patient 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Deconstructing Harry Harry's Father 1997
On Seventh Avenue Sol Jacobs 1996
I.Q. Boris Podolsky 1994
Nobody's Fool Wirf / Wirf Wirfley 1994
The 45th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1991
The Good Policeman Harry 1991
Law & Order Judge Carl Samuel 1990
The Goodbye People Marcus Soloway 1986
The 37th Annual Tony Awards Self - Winner 1983
Lovesick Frantic Patient 1983
The One and Only Sidney Seltzer 1978
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
The Prisoner of Second Avenue Harry Edison 1975
A Thousand Clowns Leo 1965
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
Great Ghost Tales Ralph Wilson 1961
Play of the Week Mikoel 1959
Brenner Vinnie Harper 1959
Mike Hammer Gobo McCoy 1958
Bachelor Father Fred 1957
Playwrights '56 Doctor, Emcee, Mr. Baumgarten 1955
Producers' Showcase Waiter 1954
The Elgin Hour Mitchell Sanders 1954
The United States Steel Hour Willie 1953
You Are There Pvt. Lambert 1953
Omnibus Traveling salesman (segment "Hilde and the Turnpike") 1952
Armstrong Circle Theatre Arthur Vernon 1950

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Barrymore 2012
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙