George Brent

Actor
49
George Brent was an Irish-American stage, film, and television actor.

George Brent was an Irish-American stage, film, and television actor.

Birth Name

George Brendan Nolan

Born

Tuesday, 15 March 1904

Died

Saturday, 26 May 1979

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) 1983
Born Again Judge Gerhard Gesell 1978
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Chevy Mystery Show Fred Girard 1960
Rawhide Jefferson Devereaux 1959
Wire Service Dean Evans 1956
Crossroads Father George Ford, Father Raymond 1955
Celebrity Playhouse 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Sam Gilmore 1955
Stage 7 Prof. Michael Balsam 1955
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) 1983
Born Again Judge Gerhard Gesell 1978
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Chevy Mystery Show Fred Girard 1960
Rawhide Jefferson Devereaux 1959
Wire Service Dean Evans 1956
Crossroads Father George Ford, Father Raymond 1955
Celebrity Playhouse 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Sam Gilmore 1955
Stage 7 Prof. Michael Balsam 1955
Climax! 1954
The George Gobel Show Himself 1954
Studio 57 Paul Winterton, Williams, Army Doctor 1954
Mexican Manhunt David L. 'Dave' Brady 1953
The Revlon Mirror Theater John Merrill 1953
Montana Belle Tom Bradfield 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Devlin, John Raleigh 1952
Man Bait John Harman 1952
F.B.I. Girl Jeff Donley 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Sam Bentley 1951
Bride for Sale Paul Martin 1949
The Kid from Cleveland Mike Jackson 1949
Illegal Entry Chief Agent Dan Collins 1949
Red Canyon Matthew Bostel 1949
Fireside Theatre Paul Jarvis 1949
Luxury Liner Captain Jeremy Bradford 1948
Angel on the Amazon Jim Warburton 1948
Christmas Eve Michael Brooks 1947
Slave Girl Matt Claibourne - aka Pierre 1947
The Corpse Came C.O.D. Joe Medford 1947
Out Of The Blue Arthur Earthleigh 1947
Temptation Nigel Armine 1946
Lover Come Back William 'Bill' Williams Jr. 1946
The Spiral Staircase Professor Warren 1946
My Reputation Major Scott Landis 1946
Tomorrow Is Forever Lawrence Hamilton 1946
The Affairs of Susan Roger Berton 1945
Experiment Perilous Dr. Huntington Bailey 1944
Silver Queen James Kincaid 1942
You Can't Escape Forever Steve Mitchell 1942
The Gay Sisters Charles Barclay 1942
In This Our Life Craig Fleming 1942
Twin Beds Mike Abbott 1942
Breakdowns of 1942 Himself (uncredited) 1942
International Lady Tim Hanley 1941
They Dare Not Love Prince Kurt von Rotenberg 1941
The Great Lie Peter Van Allen 1941
Honeymoon for Three Kenneth Bixby 1941
South of Suez John Gamble 1940
The Man Who Talked Too Much Stephen M. Forbes 1940
'Til We Meet Again Dan Hardesty 1940
Adventure in Diamonds Capt. Stephen Dennett 1940
The Fighting 69th 'Wild Bill' Donovan 1940
The Rains Came Tom Ransome 1939
The Old Maid Clem Spender 1939
Dark Victory Dr. Frederick Steele 1939
Wings of the Navy Cass Harrington 1939
Swingtime in the Movies George Brent 1938
Secrets of an Actress Dick Orr 1938
Racket Busters Denny Jordan 1938
Out Where the Stars Begin Himself, clip from 'Gold Is Where You Find It' (archive footage) 1938
Jezebel Buck Cantrell 1938
Gold Is Where You Find It Jared Whitney 1938
Breakdowns of 1938 Himself 1938
Submarine D-1 Lt. Commander Matthews 1937
The Go Getter Bill Austin 1937
Mountain Justice Paul Cameron 1937
Breakdowns of 1937 Himself 1937
God's Country and the Woman Steve Russett 1937
Breakdowns of 1936 Himself 1936
More Than a Secretary Fred Gilbert 1936
Give Me Your Heart Jim Baker 1936
The Golden Arrow Johnny Jones 1936
The Case Against Mrs. Ames Matt Logan 1936
Snowed Under Alan Tanner 1936
Things You Never See on the Screen Himself 1935
In Person Emory Muir 1935
A Dream Comes True Himself (uncredited) 1935
The Goose and the Gander Bob McNear 1935
Special Agent Bill Bradford 1935
Front Page Woman Curt Devlin 1935
Stranded Mack Hale 1935
Living on Velvet Terrence Clarence 'Terry' Parker 1935
The Right to Live Colin Trent 1935
The Painted Veil Jack Townsend 1934
Desirable McAllister 1934
Housewife William Reynolds 1934
Stamboul Quest Douglas Beall 1934
From Headquarters Lieut. J. Stevens 1933
Female Jim Thorne 1933
Baby Face Trenholm 1933
Lilly Turner Bob Chandler 1933
The Keyhole Neil Davis 1933
42nd Street Pat Denning 1933
Luxury Liner Dr. Karl Bernhard 1933
They Call It Sin Dr. Travers 1932
The Crash Geoffrey Gault 1932
Miss Pinkerton Police Inspector Patten 1932
The Purchase Price Jim Gilson 1932
Week-End Marriage Peter Acton 1932
The Rich Are Always with Us Julian Tierney 1932
So Big! Roelf Pool 1932
The Lightning Warrior Alan Scott 1931
Ex-Bad Boy Donald Swift 1931
Charlie Chan Carries On Capt. Ronald Keane 1931
Fair Warning Les Haines 1931
Once a Sinner James Brent 1931
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙