George Gaynes

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 73
George Gaynes was an American singer, actor and voice artist. Born to Dutch and Russian parents in Russian Empire, he served in the Royal Netherlands Navy during World War II and subsequently emigrated to the United States, where he became a citizen and began his acting career on Broadway.

George Gaynes was an American singer, actor and voice artist. Born to Dutch and Russian parents in Russian Empire, he served in the Royal Netherlands Navy during World War II and subsequently emigrated to the United States, where he became a citizen and began his acting career on Broadway.

Birth Name

George Jongejans

Born

Thursday, 03 May 1917

Died

Monday, 15 February 2016

Actor Filmography

Kid 90 Self 2021
Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters John Van Horne 2006
Just Married Father Robert 2003
Wag the Dog Senator Nole 1997
Police Academy: The Series Commandant Eric Lassard 1997
The Crucible Judge Samuel Sewall 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Sliders Old Quinn Mallory 1995
Vanya on 42nd Street Serybryakov 1994
Chicago Hope Brook Austin 1994
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Kid 90 Self 2021
Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters John Van Horne 2006
Just Married Father Robert 2003
Wag the Dog Senator Nole 1997
Police Academy: The Series Commandant Eric Lassard 1997
The Crucible Judge Samuel Sewall 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Sliders Old Quinn Mallory 1995
Vanya on 42nd Street Serybryakov 1994
Chicago Hope Brook Austin 1994
Police Academy: Mission to Moscow Commandant Lassard / Eric Lassard 1994
The Fantastic Four Professor 1994
Stepmonster Norman 1993
Hearts Afire Senator Strobe Smithers 1992
Dinosaurs Elder in Chief 1991
The New Lassie Mr. Ogilvy 1989
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege Lassard 1989
Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach Lassard 1988
Un tassinaro a New York The Admiral / l'ammiraglio 1987
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Arthur Feldman 1987
Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol Commandant Lassard 1987
The Numbers Game Don Salvatore 1987
Police Academy 3: Back in Training Comdt. Lassard 1986
Matlock Judge Hollis D. Dunaway 1986
Punky Brewster Henry Warnimont 1985
Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment Commandant Lassard 1985
Micki + Maude Dr. Eugene Glztszki 1984
It Came Upon the Midnight Clear Arch Angel 1984
Punky Brewster Henry Warnimont 1984
Police Academy Commandant Lassard / Cmndt. Eric Lassard 1984
Blue Thunder Dr. Willi Von Hartig 1984
To Be or Not to Be Ravitch 1983
I'm Going to Be Famous 1983
Cheers Malcolm Kramer 1982
Hotel Gerald Milburn 1982
Tootsie John Van Horn 1982
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Dr. Forrest 1982
Evita Peron Evita's Doctor 1981
Altered States Dr. Wissenschaft 1980
Scruples John Prince 1980
Breaking Up Is Hard to Do Wiley 1979
Stockard Channing in Just Friends Rock La Rue 1979
WKRP in Cincinnati Henri 1978
The Girl in the Empty Grave David Alden 1977
Carter Country Murdock 1977
Washington: Behind Closed Doors Brewster Perry 1977
Nickelodeon Reginald Kingsley 1976
Quincy M.E. Banning, Powell Dixon 1976
Captains and the Kings Orestes Bradley 1976
The Quest Gorham 1976
Rich Man, Poor Man - Book II Max Vincent 1976
Delvecchio Commissioner Schaub 1976
Harry and Walter Go to New York Prince 1976
City of Angels David Eisley 1976
Trilogy of Terror Dr. Chester Ramsey 1975
The Lives of Benjamin Franklin George Washington 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man General Wiley 1974
The Way We Were El Morocco Captain 1973
Slaughter's Big Rip-Off Warren 1973
The Boy Who Cried Werewolf Dr. Marderosian / Dr Marderosian 1973
ABC Afterschool Specials The Commander 1972
Search Major Giles Mathews 1972
McMillan & Wife Burton Rhoner 1971
Cannon Edward Foxworth 1971
Columbo Everett, Frenchman 1971
Doctors' Wives Paul McGill 1971
McCloud Floyd Spencer 1970
Marooned Mission Director 1969
Hawaii Five-O Thurman Elliott 1968
Mannix Professor Brendan 1967
Mission: Impossible Dr. Paul van Bergner 1966
The Group Brook Latham 1966
Hogan's Heroes General 1965
Joy House Mob boss 1964
East Side/West Side Mr. Stowe 1963
The Patty Duke Show Gaylord Lane 1963
PT 109 PT Flotilla Captain 1963
The Gallant Men Major Neumann 1962
Empire Johnson 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Mr. Campbell - Bank Manager 1962
The Defenders John Ames 1961
Hawaiian Eye Roger Korvin 1959
Bonanza Senator Purdy 1959
West Point Prince Victor 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - light-opera sketch 1951
Cheyenne Rod Delaplane 1955
One Touch of Venus Whitelaw Savory 1955

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙