George Gobel

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 39
George Leslie Goebel was an American humorist, actor, and comedian. He was best known as the star of his own weekly comedy variety television series, The George Gobel Show, broadcasting from 1954 to 1959 on NBC, and on CBS from 1959 to 1960,. He was also a familiar panelist on the NBC game show Hollywood Squares.

George Leslie Goebel was an American humorist, actor, and comedian. He was best known as the star of his own weekly comedy variety television series, The George Gobel Show, broadcasting from 1954 to 1959 on NBC, and on CBS from 1959 to 1960,. He was also a familiar panelist on the NBC game show Hollywood Squares.

Birth Name

George Leslie Gobel

Born

Tuesday, 20 May 1919

Died

Sunday, 24 February 1991

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Himself (archive footage) 2008
Alice Through the Looking Glass Humpty Dumpty (voice) 1987
Alice in Wonderland The Gnat 1985
Ellie Preacher 1984
On Stage America Himself 1984
The Fantastic World Of D.C. Collins Bergman 1984
Madame's Place Himself 1982
The Fall Guy Himself 1981
Harper Valley P.T.A. Mayor Otis Harper Jr. 1981
CBS Library Ghost 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Himself (archive footage) 2008
Alice Through the Looking Glass Humpty Dumpty (voice) 1987
Alice in Wonderland The Gnat 1985
Ellie Preacher 1984
On Stage America Himself 1984
The Fantastic World Of D.C. Collins Bergman 1984
Madame's Place Himself 1982
The Fall Guy Himself 1981
Harper Valley P.T.A. Mayor Otis Harper Jr. 1981
CBS Library Ghost 1979
A Guide for the Married Woman Hallway Man 1978
Flying High Beamis 1978
America 2-Night Himself 1978
Rabbit Test The President of the U. S. 1978
The Jim Nabors Show Himself 1978
The Day It Came to Earth The Professor 1977
Sam 1977
The Love Boat Harrison Harper 1977
Lanigan's Rabbi Joseph Jarvis 1976
The Sonny and Cher Show Himself / Various Characters 1976
Donny and Marie Himself 1975
The Bobby Vinton Show Himself 1975
The Jim Stafford Show Himself 1975
'Twas the Night Before Christmas Father Mouse 1974
Dinah! Himself 1974
Chico and the Man Joe Tubbs 1974
The Mac Davis Show Himself 1974
Flip Himself 1970
Love, American Style Albert Berry 1969
Hee Haw Himself - Special Guest 1969
The Johnny Cash Show Himself - Singer 1969
This is Tom Jones Himself 1969
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Himself 1969
The Carol Burnett Show Himself 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer, Himself 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Himself - Cameo, Himself 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge 1966
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1966
The Dean Martin Show Himself 1965
F Troop Henry Terkel 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist 1965
ABC's Nightlife Himself 1964
Daniel Boone Francis Clover 1964
Valentine's Day Dr. Delmore Link 1964
The Bing Crosby Show Jabowski 1964
The Hollywood Palace Himself - Comedian, Himself - Host, Himself 1964
The Jimmy Dean Show Himself 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Jack Paar Program Himself 1962
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Comedian 1961
Alcoa Premiere Himself 1961
Candid Camera Himself 1960
My Three Sons Himself 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Startime Drifter 1959
The Garry Moore Show Himself, Himself - Guest Host 1958
I Married a Woman Marshall 'Mickey' Briggs 1958
The Lux Show Himself 1957
The Eddie Fisher Show Himself 1957
Wagon Train Horace Best 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Tonight! America After Dark Himself - Guest 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself, Himself - Singer / Comedian 1956
The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show Himself - Actor 1956
Washington Square Himself 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Guest, Himself - Comedian, Himself 1956
The Birds and the Bees George 'Hotsy' Hamilton II 1956
The Jack Carson Show Himself 1954
The George Gobel Show Himself - Host 1954
The Spike Jones Show Himself 1954
Tonight! Himself - Guest 1953
The Saturday Night Revue Himself 1953
General Electric Theater Eddie Miller, Elroy Morgan 1953
Death Valley Days Baylor Thomas 1952
The Dinah Shore Show Himself 1951
The Red Skelton Hour George Gobel, George Goodbody, Henpecked Husband, Mr. Winkle, Richard Cornwall III, Tom Treadwell, Tooloose Latrec, Alexander Ragtime, Dr. Ben Cagey, Dr. Stroodel 1951
The Jack Benny Program Himself 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Comedian 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest, Himself - Panelist 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself, Himself - Comedian, Himself - Guest 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Comedian 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙