George Guhl

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 32

Birth Name

George Conrad Guhl

Born

Monday, 27 September 1875

Died

Sunday, 27 June 1943

Actor Filmography

MGM Parade Abner's Father-in-Law 1955
Crime by Night Harry - Jailer 1944
Hangmen Also Die! Workman 1943
Behind Prison Walls Doc 1943
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Captain Anderson 1943
The Hidden Hand Deputy Sheriff Mike Mullins 1942
I Married a Witch Fred, Cop 1942
Scattergood Survives a Murder Deputy 1942
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Cabbage Patch Character 1942
The Pride of the Yankees Second Paper Hanger 1942
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

MGM Parade Abner's Father-in-Law 1955
Crime by Night Harry - Jailer 1944
Hangmen Also Die! Workman 1943
Behind Prison Walls Doc 1943
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Captain Anderson 1943
The Hidden Hand Deputy Sheriff Mike Mullins 1942
I Married a Witch Fred, Cop 1942
Scattergood Survives a Murder Deputy 1942
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Cabbage Patch Character 1942
The Pride of the Yankees Second Paper Hanger 1942
Reap the Wild Wind Man on Street 1942
Always in My Heart Café Proprietor 1942
Woman of the Year Door Attendant 1942
Glamour Boy First Electrician 1941
The Night of January 16th Bailiff 1941
The Richest Man in Town Sheriff 1941
Murder by Invitation Sheriff William Boggs / Sheriff Boggs 1941
Tight Shoes Policeman 1941
The Getaway Farmer on Second Bus 1941
Love Crazy First Taxi Driver 1941
The Wagons Roll at Night Deputy Sheriff 1941
Model Wife Bartender 1941
Barnacle Bill Harry 1941
The Great Train Robbery Jones 1941
Andy Hardy's Private Secretary Train Station Master 1941
Maisie Was a Lady The Turnkey / The Turnkey (Uncredited) 1941
Respect the Law Williams - Radio Interviewee 1941
She Couldn't Say No Barber 1940
Little Nellie Kelly Postman 1940
Wyoming Train Engineer 1940
Boom Town Baggage Man 1940
When the Daltons Rode Deputy in Baggage Car 1940
The Golden Fleecing Night Elevator Man 1940
Black Diamonds Miner 1940
The Captain Is a Lady Seaman 1940
20 Mule Team Doorman 1940
An Angel from Texas Postal Clerk 1940
Buck Benny Rides Again Porter #5 1940
And One Was Beautiful Fourth Witness 1940
Virginia City Sazerac Saloon Bartender #2 1940
Blondie on a Budget Policeman Platt 1940
Framed Cop 1940
Abe Lincoln in Illinois Greeley's Secretary 1940
Remember the Night Court Guard 1940
Another Thin Man Second Gate Guard 1939
What a Life Janitor 1939
Those High Grey Walls Guard 1939
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase Smitty 1939
Quick Millions Deputy and Jailer 1939
The Star Maker Piano Mover 1939
Dust Be My Destiny Policeman 1939
News Is Made at Night Turnkey 1939
Good Girls Go to Paris Detective 1939
Unexpected Father Cop 1939
6, 000 Enemies Charlie - Waiter 1939
They Asked for It Kendall 1939
Torchy Runs for Mayor Desk Sergeant Graves 1939
Union Pacific Irishman 1939
Calling Dr. Kildare Policeman in Nick's Hospital Room 1939
Women in the Wind Joe - the Bartender 1939
Dodge City Marshal Jason 1939
The Man Who Dared Detective Brown 1939
The Story of Alexander Graham Bell Mr. Winthrop 1939
Nancy Drew... Reporter Police Officer 1939
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn River Queen Engineer 1939
St. Louis Blues Turnkey 1939
Torchy Blane in Chinatown Desk Sergeant 1939
Four Girls in White Orderly 1939
Blackwell's Island Police Officer 1939
Torchy Gets Her Man Desk Sergeant Graves 1938
The Arkansas Traveler Farmer 1938
Give Me a Sailor Bill - Fireman 1938
Four's a Crowd Dillingwell's Night Guard 1938
Gold Mine in the Sky Constable Cy 1938
Young Fugitives Fred 1938
Torchy Blane in Panama Desk Sergeant Graves 1938
Accidents Will Happen Bailiff 1938
Jezebel Fugitive Planter 1938
Maid's Night Out Jailer 1938
Love on a Budget Jailer 1938
Blondes at Work Desk Sergeant 1938
Everybody Sing Policeman Arresting Gary Society Man 1938
Wells Fargo Passenger 1937
True Confession Darsey's Assistant 1937
Hollywood Hotel Police Officer 1937
The Adventurous Blonde Sergeant 1937
Night Club Scandal Broun / Brown 1937
The Perfect Specimen Tourist 1937
Double Wedding Pete - Policeman at Jail 1937
Hot Water Detective 1937
Charlie Chan on Broadway Smitty, Policeman 1937
Prairie Thunder Jim 1937
The Women Men Marry Prison Guard 1937
Bad Guy Arresting Policeman 1937
The Footloose Heiress Zeke 1937
They Won't Forget Bartender 1937
Public Wedding Sheriff 1937
Fly Away Baby Desk Sergeant 1937
Mountain Justice Deputy Abel 1937
Bars and Stripes Turnkey 1937
Sing Me a Love Song Policeman 1937
Under Cover of Night Cop 1937
Smart Blonde Desk Sergeant 1937
After the Thin Man Policeman at Party 1936
Career Woman Townsman 1936
The Man I Marry Stagehand 1936
The Devil Is a Sissy Plainclothesman 1936
Sworn Enemy 2nd Prison Gate Guard 1936
How to Vote Man on Platform 1936
My American Wife Policeman 1936
San Francisco Earthquake Survivor 1936
Navy Born Detective Casey 1936
The Case Against Mrs. Ames Bailiff 1936
Arbor Day Truant Officer Smithers / Smithers 1936
I Married a Doctor The Drayman 1936
Boulder Dam Station Agent 1936
Wife vs. Secretary Mendel 1936
The Voice of Bugle Ann Farmer 1936
The Petrified Forest Black Horse Trooper 1936
Whipsaw Policeman at Dock 1935
A Night at the Opera Policeman 1935
The Case of the Lucky Legs Policeman Casey 1935
Bright Lights Policeman 1935
The Daring Young Man Detective 1935
The Murder Man Miller - Policeman at Mander's Outer Office 1935
Front Page Woman Motor Cop 1935
Calm Yourself Policeman in Park 1935
Unknown Woman Lt. Wilson 1935
Age of Indiscretion Court Attendant 1935
Goin' to Town Colton's Chauffeur 1935
Les Misérables Onlooker 1935
The Case of the Curious Bride Paul - Police Typist 1935
After Office Hours Police Guard at Gate 1935
The Winning Ticket Turnkey 1935
We Live Again Peasant 1934
Wake Up and Dream Cop 1934
Among the Missing Detective Jones 1934
Hat, Coat, and Glove Burt Hamlin 1934
Private Scandal Deputy Blaney 1934
Woman Unafraid Michael - Policeman 1934
The Women in His Life Mr. Willis 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙