George Lessey

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 29

Birth Name

George Alanson Lessey

Born

Tuesday, 08 June 1875

Died

Tuesday, 03 June 1947

Actor Filmography

Roger Touhy, Gangster Judge 1944
Buffalo Bill Mr. Schyler Vandervere 1944
None Shall Escape Presiding Judge 1944
Henry Aldrich, Boy Scout Commissioner Towers 1944
Pistol Packin' Mama Mr. Burton 1943
Mission to Moscow Bill - Well-wisher 1943
Dixie Dugan Sen. Patterson 1943
Now, Voyager Uncle Herbert 1942
The Pride of the Yankees Mayor of New Rochelle 1942
Girl Trouble Morgan 1942
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Roger Touhy, Gangster Judge 1944
Buffalo Bill Mr. Schyler Vandervere 1944
None Shall Escape Presiding Judge 1944
Henry Aldrich, Boy Scout Commissioner Towers 1944
Pistol Packin' Mama Mr. Burton 1943
Mission to Moscow Bill - Well-wisher 1943
Dixie Dugan Sen. Patterson 1943
Now, Voyager Uncle Herbert 1942
The Pride of the Yankees Mayor of New Rochelle 1942
Girl Trouble Morgan 1942
The Gay Sisters Judge Barrows 1942
The Postman Didn't Ring Governor Marvin Winthrop 1942
Rings on Her Fingers Fenwick Sr. 1942
Roxie Hart Judge Cannon 1942
You Belong to Me Marshall 1941
It Started with Eve Johnson - Hotel Guest 1941
We Go Fast J.P. Hempstead 1941
Blossoms In The Dust Mr. Keats 1941
Moon Over Miami William Boulton 1941
Sweetheart of the Campus Dr. Hale 1941
Adventure in Washington U.S. Vice President 1941
The Big Boss Senator Williams 1941
Men of Boys Town Bradford Stone 1941
Forbidden Passage American Consul in Lisbon 1941
Blonde Inspiration C. V. Hutchins 1941
Go West Railroad President 1940
Gallant Sons Judge 1940
Hullabaloo Mr. Arthur Jay Norton 1940
Strike Up The Band Mr. Morgan 1940
Sky Murder Senator Monrose 1940
Boom Town Judge 1940
Soak the Old William Bowen, Narrator 1940
The Golden Fleecing Buckley Sloan 1940
Sporting Blood Banker Cobb 1940
Andy Hardy Meets Debutante Underwood 1940
Edison, The Man Toastmaster 1940
Hollywood: Style Center of the World Mary's Father 1940
Dr. Kildare's Strange Case Rufus Ingersoll 1940
How to Eat Toastmaster at Dinner 1939
...One Third Of A Nation... Doctor 1939
Birthright 1939
The Miss They Missed 1938
Bashful Ballerina Committeeman 1937
Durand of the Bad Lands John Boyd 1925
White Thunder Sheriff Richards 1925
The Silent Command Mr. Collins 1923
Patria 1917
The Ambassador's Daughter Richard Farnsworth 1913
At Bear Track Gulch Jack Turner 1913
Hope, a Red Cross Seal Story John Harvey 1912
At the Masquerade Ball Jack Van Rensellaer 1912
A Soldier's Duty Commanding General 1912
The Passer-by Hamilton Crawford Jr. - The Bridegroom 1912
Romeo and Juliet Romeo 1911

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙